Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Want to refine or modify your search? Click on Refine Search
Want to return to your search results? Click on Return to Search Results
Displaying Record 145 of 563  Refine Search
Printable Record
Previous Page
Next Page
Record Detail
Full Name: Henry George Clark
Rank Last Held: Corporal
Forename(s): Henry George
Surname: Clark
Also Known As: Clarke
War: World War I, 1914-1918
Serial No.:
  • 4/74
  • 4/1905
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 1894
Place of Birth: New Zealand
First Known Rank:
  • Sapper
  • Sapper
Occupation before Enlistment:
  • Railway clerk
  • Railway clerk
Next of Kin:
  • H. Clark (father), 20 Abbott Road, Mount Eden, Auckland, New Zealand
  • Mrs Harriet Clarke (mother), 20 Herbert Road, Mount Eden, Auckland, New Zealand
Marital Status:
  • Single
  • Single
Enlistment Address:
  • Auckland, New Zealand
  • Auckland, New Zealand
Body on Embarkation:
  • Samoan Advance Party
  • New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Embarkation Unit:
  • Railway Engineers
  • 10th Reinforcements New Zealand Engineers
Embarkation Date:
  • 15 August 1914
  • 4 March 1916
Place of Embarkation:
  • Wellington, New Zealand
  • Wellington, New Zealand
Transport:
Vessel:
  • Moeraki or Monowai
  • Willochra or Tofua
Destination:
  • Apia, Samoa
  • Suez, Egypt
Nominal Roll Number:
  • Vol1
  • 26
Page on Nominal Roll:
  • 127
  • 22
Military Awards:
  • Military Medal (MM)
  • 1914-1915 Star
  • British War Medal (1914-1920)
  • Victory Medal
Award Circumstances: MM. London Gazette, 28 January 1918, p1405, Rec No 1612: During operation Belle Vue Spur near Passchendale on 12th October, Sapper Clark went forward with 2nd Brigade Forward Station Party about midnight. Under shellfire they wended their way towards the front line. At daylight they were met by heavy machine gun and shellfire. Sapper Clark was twice knocked down by concussion and debris but carried on as most of the party had been knocked out. He was eventually the only visual man left but set up station at Waterloo House. Without cover he got "through" to Abraham's Heights and transmitted messages. At this time Waterloo was heavily shelled and his conduct was of exeptional nature. Sapper Clark has done work of the greatest value throughout the period the division has been on the Ypres Front.
Last Unit Served: New Zealand Field Artillery
Place of Death: Batneus, Gezaincourt, France
Date of Death: 23 August 1918
Age at Death: 24
Year of Death: 1918
Cause of Death: Died of wounds
Cemetery Name: Bagneux British Cemetery, Gezaincourt, Somme, France
Grave Reference: VI A 2
Memorial Name:
  • Auckland Grammar School War Memorial, New Zealand
  • Memorial dedication panel, altar, St Alban's, Dominion Road, Auckland, New Zealand
  • Roll of Honour, St Alban's, Dominion Road, Auckland, New Zealand
Biographical Notes: Son of George and Harriet Clark of 20 Herbert Road, Mount Eden, Auckland.
Postwar Occupation:
  • Dedication panel, altar, St Alban's, Dominion Road, Auckland (photo John Halpin March, 2014)
  • Detail view 1 dedication panel, altar, St Alban's, Dominion Road, Auckland (photo John Halpin March, 2014)
  • Detail view 2 dedication panel, altar, St Alban's, Dominion Road, Auckland (photo John Halpin March, 2014)
Description of Image:
  • Auckland Grammar School War Memorial, Panel 1, bronze plaque, names Brown - Darrow (Photo P. Baker 2008)
  • Roll of Honour, St Alban's, Auckland (photo John Halpin, March 2014)
  • Inside view looking to the altar, St Alban's, Auckland (photo John Halpin March 2014)
  • Foundation stone, with memorial dedication, St Alban's, Auckland (photo John Halpin March 2014)
  • View 1 from Dominion Road, St Alban's, Auckland (photo John Halpin March 2014)
  • View 2 east side, St Alban's, Auckland (photo John Halpin March 2014)
  • View 3 east side, showing wooden part, St Alban's, Auckland (photo John Halpin March 2014)
Additional Information: This person is listed as Clarke in the Nominal Roll
Archives NZ source: Military personnel file
Further References: New Zealand Historic Places Trust Register: Auckland Grammar War Memorial
Sources Used:
  • Nominal Rolls of New Zealand Expeditionary Force Volume I. Wellington: Govt. Printer, 1914-1919
  • Nominal Rolls of New Zealand Expeditionary Force Volume II. Wellington: Govt. Printer, 1917
 Click on an image for a larger view
Displaying Record 145 of 563  Refine Search
Printable Record
Previous Page
Next Page