Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: James Archibald Pirrit
Rank Last Held: Corporal
Forename(s): James Archibald
Surname: Pirrit
Also Known As:
  • Jim
  • Pirritt
War: World War I, 1914-1918
Serial No.: 13/2893
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 3 October 1889
Place of Birth: Whangarata, Franklin, New Zealand
Religion: Presbyterian
First Known Rank: Trooper
Occupation before Enlistment: Farmer
Next of Kin: James Russell Pirritt (father), Kiwitahi Road, Morrinsville, New Zealand
Marital Status: Single
Enlistment Address: Kiwitahi Road, Morrinsville, New Zealand
Physical Description:
  • Height: 5 foot 10.5 inches
  • Complexion: Fair
  • Hair: Brown
  • Eyes: Grey
Enlistment Date: 19 October 1915
Age on Enlistment: 26
Body on Embarkation: New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Embarkation Unit: 9th Reinforcements Auckland Mounted Rifles, A Squadron
Embarkation Date: 8 January 1916
Place of Embarkation: Wellington, New Zealand
Transport: HMNZT 37
Vessel: Maunganui
Destination: Suez, Egypt
Nominal Roll Number: 21
Page on Nominal Roll: 3
Other Units: Auckland Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion
Campaigns:
  • Western Front
  • Battle of Flers-Courcelette
Military Awards:
  • British War Medal (1914-1920)
  • Victory Medal
Wounds and Diseases: New Zealand General Hospital, Cairo, Influenza 4 March 1916
Last Unit Served: Auckland Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion, 6th (Hauraki) Company
Place of Death: Somme, France
Date of Death: 15 September 1916
Age at Death: 26
Year of Death: 1916
Cause of Death: Killed in action
Memorial Name:
  • Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial, Caterpillar Valley Cemetery, Longueval, Somme, France
  • Auckland War Memorial Museum, World War 1 Hall of Memories
  • Pukekohe Intermediate School, WW1, Memorial stones & loving memory roses
  • Roll of Honour, Tuakau, WW1, 1914 - 1918, Tuakau Memorial Hall, George Street, Tuakau, Waikato, New Zealand
  • Tuakau War Memorial, Tuakau Services Cemetery, corner of Alexandra Redoubt Road and Roberts Road, Tuakau, Waikato, New Zealand
Biographical Notes:
  • James Pirrit was the son of James and Agnes J. Pirrit, of Kiwitahi, Morrinsville, Waikato. He was the 2nd son in a family of 12 children.
  • James Pirrit was killed in the Battle of Flers-Courcelette.
  • Remembered at Pukekohe Intermediate School, with Memorial stones & loving memory roses.
  • His brothers, Blair Joseph Pirrit (54775) and David Andrew Pirrit (33600) also served in France 1917-1918.
Description of Image:
  • Portrait, Auckland Weekly News 1916
  • Pukekohe Intermediate School, WW1, Memorial stones (photo J Halpin September 2010)
  • Pukekohe Intermediate School, WW1, Memorial stones long view 1 (photo J Halpin September 2010)
  • Pukekohe Intermediate School, WW1, Memorial stones long view 2 (photo J Halpin September 2010)
  • Rolls of Honour, Tuakau Memorial Hall, (photo John Halpin September 2012)
  • Detail, Roll of Honour, WW1, 1914 - 1918, Tuakau Memorial Hall (photo John Halpin September 2012)
  • Tuakau Memorial Hall, (photo John Halpin September 2012)
Additional Information: Surname listed as Pirritt in the Nominal Rolls
Archives NZ source: Military personnel file
Further References:
Sources Used:
Previous Military Experience: Pukekohe Mounted Rifles
 Click on an image for a larger view
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record