Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: James Alexander Steenson Baird
Rank Last Held: Private
Forename(s): James Alexander Steenson
Surname: Baird
Also Known As: Jim
War: World War I, 1914-1918
Serial No.: 29720
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 12 December 1893
Place of Birth: Dunedin, New Zealand
Religion: Congregational
First Known Rank: Private
Occupation before Enlistment: Machinist
Next of Kin: Edwin Stakey (cousin), 26 David Street, Caversham, Dunedin, New Zealand
Marital Status: Single
Enlistment Address: 39 Wallis Street, Carisbrook, Dunedin, New Zealand
Physical Description:
  • Height: 5 foot 9 inches
  • Weight: 168 pounds
  • Hair: Brown
  • Eyes: Brown
Enlistment Date: 30 June 1916
Age on Enlistment: 22
Military District: Trentham
Body on Embarkation: New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Embarkation Unit: 18th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company
Embarkation Date: 16 October 1916
Place of Embarkation: Wellington, New Zealand
Transport: HMNZT 66
Vessel: Willochra
Destination: Devonport, England
Nominal Roll Number: 43
Page on Nominal Roll: 12
Campaigns:
  • Western European 1917
  • Messines
Military Awards:
  • British War Medal (1914-1920)
  • Victory Medal
Last Unit Served: Otago Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion, 4th (Otago) Company
Place of Death: 1st Australian Casualty Clearing Station, in the field, France
Date of Death: 7 June 1917
Age at Death: 23
Year of Death: 1917
Cause of Death: Died of wounds
Cemetery Name: Bailleul Communal Cemetery Extension, Nord, France
Grave Reference: III. B. 265.
Biographical Notes:
  • Son of the James and Lucinda Charlotte Baird
  • All Black in 1913
  • Attested June 1916, embarked for England October 1916
  • Marched into Sling November 1916
  • Embarked for France February 1917, attached to strength Etaples
  • Joined Battalion and posted to 4th Company in the field 1 March 1917
  • Mortally wounded in action later that week on 7 March 1917
Description of Image: Portrait, Auckland Weekly News 1917
Archives NZ source: Military personnel file
Further References:
Sources Used:
Previous Military Experience: Territorials, No 2 Company, Engineers
 Click on an image for a larger view
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record