Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: Ateo Guisto Leale Frandi
Rank Last Held: Captain
Forename(s): Ateo Guisto Leale
Surname: Frandi
Also Known As:
  • Atea
  • Alto
War: World War I, 1914-1918
Serial No.: 10/1169
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 4 May 1873
Place of Birth: Piza, Italy
First Known Rank: Captain
Occupation before Enlistment: Piano tuner
Next of Kin: Mrs Annunziata Frandi (mother), Wingfield Street, Wellington, New Zealand
Marital Status: Single
Enlistment Address: 16 Murphy Street, Wellington, New Zealand
Military District: Wellington
Body on Embarkation: 2nd Reinforcements
Embarkation Unit: Wellington Infantry Battalion
Embarkation Date: 14 December 1914
Place of Embarkation: Wellington, New Zealand
Transport:
Vessel: Verdala or Willochra or Knight of the Garter
Destination: Suez, Egypt
Nominal Roll Number: Vol1
Page on Nominal Roll: 244
Campaigns:
  • Egypt 1915
  • Gallipoli
Military Awards:
  • 1914-1915 Star
  • British War Medal (1914-1920)
  • Victory Medal
Last Unit Served: Wellington Infantry Battalion
Place of Death: Daisy Patch, Gallipoli, Turkey
Date of Death: 6 May 1915 - 10 May 1915
Age at Death: 41
Year of Death: 1915
Cause of Death: Killed in action
Memorial Name:
  • Twelve Tree Copse (New Zealand) Memorial, Twelve Tree Copse Cemetery, Helles, Turkey
  • National War Memorial Carillon, 41 Buckle Street, Wellington, New Zealand
Memorial Reference:
  • n/a
  • Krithia
Obituary: Death notice: In Memoriam Evening Post, Volume XCI, Issue 108, 8 May 1916, Page 1
Biographical Notes:
  • Ateo Frandi was the son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Aristdemo Frandi, of Wellington.
  • He is commemorated on the bell Krithia given by his sister for the National War Memorial Carillon, Wellington.
Description of Image: Portrait, Auckland Weekly News 1915
Additional Information:
  • Listed at Archives New Zealand as Alto Frandi (February 2012)
  • Name spelled as Atea on the Nominal Roll
Archives NZ source: Military personnel file
Further References:
Sources Used:
 Click on an image for a larger view
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record