Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: Leonard Munroe Falla
Rank Last Held: Gunner
Forename(s): Leonard Munroe
Surname: Falla
Also Known As:
  • Leonardo
  • Len
War: World War I, 1914-1918
Serial No.: 2/2118
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 17 February 1891
Place of Birth: Westport, New Zealand
First Known Rank: Gunner
Next of Kin: Miss Olive Falla (sister), Racing Conference Office, Christchurch, New Zealand
Marital Status: Single
Enlistment Address: 65 Hutt Road, Petone, New Zealand
Military District: Wellington
Body on Embarkation: 7th Reinforcements
Embarkation Unit: Field Artillery
Embarkation Date: 9 October 1915
Place of Embarkation: Wellington, New Zealand
Transport:
Vessel: Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Destination: Suez, Egypt (20-30 November 1915)
Nominal Roll Number: Vol1
Page on Nominal Roll: 222
Last Unit Served: New Zealand Field Artillery
Place of Death: Somme, France
Date of Death: 17 October 1916
Age at Death: 25
Year of Death: 1916
Cause of Death: Killed in action
Cemetery Name: A.I.F. Burial Ground, Flers, Somme, France
Grave Reference: I. J. 1.
Biographical Notes: Son of Robert and Henrietta Falla (nee Aiken). brother of Mary Frances (Maria) Falla. Native of Westport, New Zealand.
Description of Image:
  • Portrait, postcard stamped divided back, unfranked, front: LM Falla in uniform
  • Portrait, postcard stamped divided back, unfranked, back: [from Leonard Munro Falla to his sister Mary Frances A...]. Dear Maria, Am in the best of health and am not worrying at all about tomorrow. Am looking forward to the greatest experience of my live. Very best love to Jack Babe (Alison) and yourself Maria [unclear] Len.
  • Memorial letter from King George
  • Letter, June 1920 informing the family of his isolated grave being moved to the AIF Burial ground
  • Headstone, A I F Burial Ground, Flers b/w photograph
Additional Information: Originally buried in the field and later transferred to the AIF Burial ground, Flers
Archives NZ source: Military personnel file
Sources Used:
  • Nominal Rolls of New Zealand Expeditionary Force Volume I. Wellington: Govt. Printer, 1914-1919
  • Unpublished papers: family papers
  • Commonwealth War Graves Commission. URL: http://www.cwgc.org
 Click on an image for a larger view
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record