Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: Stuart Charles Everett
Rank Last Held: Sergeant
Forename(s): Stuart Charles
Surname: Everett
Also Known As: Stewart
War: World War I, 1914-1918
Serial No.: 7/194
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 1893
Place of Birth: Riwaka, Nelson, New Zealand
First Known Rank: Sergeant
Next of Kin: Horatio Everett (father), Motueka, New Zealand
Marital Status: Single
Enlistment Address: Umukuri, New Zealand
Military District: Canterbury
Body on Embarkation: Main Body
Embarkation Unit: Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Embarkation Date: 16 October 1914
Place of Embarkation: Lyttelton, Canterbury, New Zealand
Transport:
Vessel: Tahiti or Athenic
Destination: Suez, Egypt
Nominal Roll Number: Vol1
Page on Nominal Roll: 219
Last Unit Served: Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Place of Death: ex Gallipoli, Malta
Date of Death: 31 July 1915
Age at Death: 22
Year of Death: 1915
Cause of Death: Died of disease
Cemetery Name: Pieta Military Cemetery, Malta
Grave Reference: B. IV. 2.
Memorial Name: Riwaka Memorial Reserve, corner of State Highway 60 and School Road, Riwaka, Tasman District
Biographical Notes: Son of Horatio and Elizabeth Jane Everett, of Umukuri, Nelson, New Zealand.
Description of Image: Riwaka Memorial Reserve, name panels on gate posts
Additional Information: Named Stewart on the Riwaka memorial.
Archives NZ source: Military personnel file
Further References:
Sources Used:
 Click on an image for a larger view
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record