Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: Victor Leonard Marie Daniel
Forename(s): Victor Leonard Marie
Surname: Daniel
Also Known As:
  • Len Daniel
  • Victor Leonard Main
War: World War I, 1914-1918
Serial No.: 10/2575
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 8 December 1896
Place of Birth: Wellington, New Zealand
Religion: Roman Catholic
First Known Rank: Private
Next of Kin: Mrs E.A. Daniel (mother), 5 Oxford Street, Wellington, New Zealand
Marital Status: Single
Enlistment Address: 5 Oxford Street, Wellington, New Zealand
Physical Description:
  • Height: 5 foot 7 inches
  • Eyes: Grey
  • Hair: dark
Age on Enlistment: 21
Military District: Wellington
Body on Embarkation: 6th Reinforcements
Embarkation Unit: Wellington Infantry Battalion
Embarkation Date: 14 August 1915
Place of Embarkation: Wellington, New Zealand
Transport:
Vessel: Willochra or Tofua
Destination: Suez, Egypt
Nominal Roll Number: Vol1
Page on Nominal Roll: 173
Military Awards:
  • 1914-1915 Star
  • British War Medal (1914-1920)
  • ANZAC Commemorative Medallion
  • Victory Medal
Wounds and Diseases: Shell shock
Place of Death: Hastings,Hawke's Bay, New Zealand
Date of Death: 21 June 1980
Age at Death: 91
Year of Death: 1980
Cause of Death: Senility
Cemetery Name: Mangaroa Cemetery, Mangaroa Road, Hastings, New Zealand
Grave Reference: Block D plot 102
Obituary: Death notice: Evening Post 22 June 1980
Biographical Notes:
  • Victor Daniel was the son of Emily Amelia Agnes Daniel nee Carruthers and the brother of Robert Joseph Elliott Daniel (10/2398).
  • He trained as an Officer cadet in England.
  • Family believe he was involved with intelligence and recount that he was an interpreter to General Lyautey, the French War Minister.
  • Len and his brother Robert Joseph Elliott Daniel enlisted at the same time but Len (Victor) caught measles and left after his brother.
Postwar Occupation: Accountant
Description of Image:
  • Portrait, postcard, Victor Leonard Daniel, (front) 24 October 1916, "Fondest love [?] your son Leonard".
  • Portrait, postcard, unfranked, divided. Victor Leonard Daniel , (back) "Dearest Mum, So you will know me on my return, here am I to date 24-10-[19]16.
  • Postcard, Dining Hall, Wadham College, Oxford (front) the X mark on the seat and table, middle lefthand indicates Daniel's seat for meals.
  • Postcard, Dining Hall, Wadham College, Oxford Unfranked, divided. (back), Text: "fellows here are real decent chaps in particular I am making a friend of a Canadian of the name McDonald, originally from the Highlands of Scotland. One or two of English chaps seem all right, but terribly reserved, like the rest of the race here. So I am not overkeen in rushing the reserve. // On the other side is where we eat the wonderful things that are dealt out to us. The X shows where I sit, in case you wd like to know. The picture in front of me gets on my nerves. Its of an English Archbishop or schoolmaster or something // Love to all from Len. Unfranked, Divided.
Additional Information:
  • Known as Len Daniel
  • Listed with typo errors as Victor Leonard Main with mother's inital as "F.A." in the nominal roll
Archives NZ source: Military personnel file
Sources Used:
  • Nominal Rolls of New Zealand Expeditionary Force Volume I. Wellington: Govt. Printer, 1914-1919
  • Military Service Record
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Cenotaph data entry form
  • Hastings District Council Cemetery Search. URL: http://www.hdc.govt.nz/cem/cemetery_home.html
 Click on an image for a larger view
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record