Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: Kenneth MacCormick
Rank Last Held:
  • Unknown
  • Brigadier
Forename(s): Kenneth
Surname: MacCormick
Also Known As: Kenneth McCormick
War:
  • World War I, 1914-1918
  • World War II, 1939-1945
Serial No.:
  • 3/185
  • 6163
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 13 January 1891
Place of Birth: Auckland, New Zealand
First Known Rank:
  • Captain
  • Captain
  • Lieutenant Colonel
Occupation before Enlistment:
  • Medical practitioner
  • Medical practitioner
  • Surgeon
Next of Kin:
  • Judge MacCormick (father), Manukau Road, Parnell, Auckland, New Zealand
  • Judge MacCormick (father), Manukau Road, Parnell, Auckland, New Zealand
  • Mrs Kathleen MacCormick (wife), 98 Symonds Street, Auckland, new Zealand
Marital Status:
  • Single
  • Single
  • Married
Enlistment Address:
  • Selwyn College, Dunedin, New Zealand
  • Unknown address
  • 98 Symonds Street, Auckland, new Zealand
Enlistment Date: 5 August 1914
Age on Enlistment: 23
Military District: Otago
Body on Embarkation:
  • Main Body
  • New Zealand Expeditionary Force
  • Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF), 1st Echelon
Embarkation Unit:
  • Medical Corps
  • 11th Reinforcements New Zealand Medical Corps
  • Headquarters, Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF)
Embarkation Date:
  • 16 October 1914
  • 1 April 1916
  • 1940
Place of Embarkation:
  • Wellington, New Zealand
  • Wellington, New Zealand
  • Unknown
Transport:
Vessel:
  • Unknown Vessel
  • Maunganui or Tahiti
  • Unknown Vessel
Destination:
  • Suez,Egypt (3 December 1914)
  • Suez, Egypt (1-3 May 1916)
Nominal Roll Footnotes: Ex Main Body.
Nominal Roll Number:
  • Vol1
  • 28
  • WW2 1
Page on Nominal Roll:
  • 439
  • 27
  • WW2 109
Other Units:
  • 4 Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade
  • 2 NZ Field Ambulance
  • Medical Services, 1 NZ Division
  • Northern Military District
Campaigns:
  • Gallipoli
  • North Africa
Military Awards:
  • Companion of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath (CB)
  • Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (CBE)
  • Distinguished Service Order (DSO)
  • 1914-1915 Star
  • British War Medal (1914-1920)
  • Victory Medal
  • 1939-1945 Star
  • Africa Star
  • Defence Medal
  • War Medal 1939-1945
  • New Zealand War Service Medal
  • Mentioned in Despatches (MiD) Twice
  • Coronation Medal 1953
  • Colonial Auxiliary Forces Long Service Medal
  • Efficiency Decoration (ED)
  • New Zealand Territorial Service Medal
Award Circumstances: DSO citation: "For conspicious gallantry and devotion to duty when in charge of the evacuation of the wounded during an action. He remained at duty for forty eight hours without rest, visiting the advanced posts, searching shellholes, and bringing in many wounded. When one of his bearer posts was heavily shelled, with great coolness he got all the wounded away, staying behind himself until the last had left. He set a splendid example of courage and untiring energy." (London Gazette, 26 November 1917)
Last Unit Served:
  • New Zealand Medical Corps
  • New Zealand Medical Corps
Place of Death: Auckland, New Zealand
Date of Death: 23 June 1963
Age at Death: 72
Year of Death: 1963
Biographical Notes:
  • Son of Charles Edward MacCormick
  • Returned to NZ at some point during World War 1 and then re-embarked with the 11th Reinforcements on 1 April 1916
  • Served as Regimental Medical Officer (RMO) for 4 Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade, 1916-17
  • Promoted to Major and appointed Commanding Officer (CO) of 2 NZ Field Ambulance, 10 August 1917
  • Temporary Lt Colonel & Deputy Assistant Director of Medical Services (DADMS) of 1 NZ Division, January 1918
  • Discharged from 1 NZEF in the UK, 18 January 1919 and he returned to NZ in 1922
  • Promoted to Lieutenant Colonel in 1925
  • Assistant Director of Medical Services (ADMS) of Northern Military District, 1930-34
  • Enlisted with 2 NZEF as Colonel and ADMS, January 1940
  • Promoted to Brigadier and Director of Medical Services (DMS), October 1940
  • Returned to NZ in April 1943
Additional Information: MacCormick's initial embarkation details give both his and his father's surnames as "McCormick", but all subsequent listings give the surname as "MacCormick"
Archives NZ source: Military personnel file
NZETC: New Zealand Electronic Text Collection topic page
Sources Used:
  • Nominal Rolls of New Zealand Expeditionary Force Volume I. Wellington: Govt. Printer, 1914-1919
  • Nominal Rolls of New Zealand Expeditionary Force Volume II. Wellington: Govt. Printer, 1917
  • Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force Nominal Roll No. 1 (Embarkations to 31st March, 1940)
  • Haigh, J., Polaschek, A. (compilers). (1993). New Zealand and the Distinguished Service Order. Christchurch, The Authors.
Previous Military Experience:
  • Volunteer prior to World War 1
  • Territorial Force, Assistant Director of Medical Services
 Click on an image for a larger view
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record