Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: Frederick William Parker
Rank Last Held: Corporal
Forename(s): Frederick William
Surname: Parker
Also Known As: Frederick Williams
War: Korean War, 1950-1953
Serial No.: 208182
Date of Birth: 4 December 1922
Place of Birth: London, England
Body on Embarkation: Kayforce
Other Units:
  • Royal Navy 1941-46
  • Royal New Zealand Navy 1949-51
Last Unit Served: Royal New Zealand Army Service Corps
Place of Death: Korea
Date of Death: 17 March 1953
Age at Death: 30
Year of Death: 1953
Cause of Death: Died of natural causes
Cemetery Name: United Nations Cemetery, Pusan, Korea
Biographical Notes:
  • Real surname is Williams, not Parker
  • Served with Royal Navy 1941-46
  • Served with Royal New Zealand Navy 1949-51, deserted and joined Kayforce
  • Served with Kayforce 1951-52
  • Rank last held was listed as Temporary Corporal
Further References:
  • Ian McGibbon, New Zealand and the Korean War, Volume II: Combat Operations, Oxford University Press, Auckland, 1996, pp. 371, 409.
  • New Zealand in the Korean War. NZHistory online. URL: http://www.nzhistory.net.nz/war/korean-war
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record