Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: Archibald James Robertson
Rank Last Held: Private
Forename(s): Archibald James
Surname: Robertson
Also Known As: Bid
War: World War II, 1939-1945
Serial No.: 15327
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 28 November 1920
Place of Birth: Greymouth, New Zealand
Religion: Church of England
First Known Rank: Private
Occupation before Enlistment: Labourer/ Sawmiller
Next of Kin: Mrs Jean Christina Robertson (mother), C/o Colliers Mill, Mangapehi, New Zealand
Marital Status: Single
Enlistment Address: Gammack Street, Temuka, New Zealand
Physical Description:
  • Height: 5 foot, 91/2 inches
  • Eyes: brown
  • hair: dark
  • Complexion: dark
Enlistment Date: 20 June 1940
Age on Enlistment: 19
Body on Embarkation: Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF)
Embarkation Unit: Infantry Reinforcements
Embarkation Date: 1 February 1941
Place of Embarkation: Wellington, New Zealand
Transport: HMT 24
Vessel: Nieuw Amsterdam
Destination: Egypt
Nominal Roll Number: WW2 3
Page on Nominal Roll: WW2 405
Other Units:
  • 4th Infantry Brigade
  • 1st Southern Infantry Battalion, 3rd Section
  • 33rd Battalion, B Company
  • 29th Battalion, C Company
Campaigns:
  • Western Desert
  • Libya
  • Egypt
  • Ruweisat Ridge
  • El Alamein
Military Awards:
  • 1939-1945 Star
  • Africa Star
  • War Medal 1939-1945
  • New Zealand War Service Medal
Wounds and Diseases: Bari Military Hospital as a POW. Died. Death recorded as tubercular pharyngolaryngitis
POW Action prior to Capture: Battle for Ruweisat Ridge, Egypt
POW Date of Capture: 15 July 1942
POW Place of Capture: Ruweisat Ridge, Egypt
POW Days Interned: 144 days
POW Camps: Bari, Italy
Last Unit Served: 20 Infantry Battalion, C Company
Place of Death: Bari, Italy
Date of Death: 26 November 1942
Age at Death: 21
Year of Death: 1942
Cause of Death: Died of tubercular pharyngolaryngitis whilst a Prisoner of War
Cemetery Name: Bari War Cemetery, Italy
Grave Reference: II. E. 16.
Obituary:
  • Death Notice: possibly Christchurch Press January 1943
  • Weekly News February 1943
Biographical Notes:
  • Archibald Robertson was the third son of Archibald Douglas Robertson and of Jean Christina Robertson (nee Hawthorn), of Temuka, Canterbury, New Zealand
  • Brother of Keir, Jock (John 14977), Marie, Valentine, Brian, Jessie, Ian, Erin
  • Archibald (Bid) put his age up at enlistment to 21 years
  • His niece writes: "He and his 20 year old brother Jock (John 14977) sailed together for Egypt and fought side by side for 16 months until the desert campaign for Ruweisat Ridge, Egypt where Bid was captured. A friend reported that he saw the boys together and tried to persuade Bid to stay with his badly wounded brother (Jock) who died. That was the last report of the boys.
  • Bid was taken to the POW Camp in Bari, Italy where he died.
  • The boys' parents died without ever visiting their son's graves"
  • Was one of "Charles Upham's boys" 20 Infantry Battalion, C Company
  • Died just 2 days before his 22 birthday
  • The data entry form notes: Notice 1st July 1943 reported buried in the cemetery at Bari his grave bearing the number 786, Section 12, Row 30, Square 19. Another notice 6 November 1944 reported he was buried in the British Military cemetery. His Grave details from the CWGC are recorded above.
Description of Image:
  • Portrait, Bid (Archibald) Robertson in khaki wearing a fez
  • Portrait, Private A.J. Robertson Weekly News February 1943
  • Wooden cross, Bari War Cemetery
Sources Used:
  • Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force Nominal Roll No. 3 (Embarkations from 1st July, 1940 to 31st March, 1941)
  • Cenotaph data entry form
  • Commonwealth War Graves Commission. URL: http://www.cwgc.org
 Click on an image for a larger view
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record