Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: Laurence James Dale Mercer
Rank Last Held: Trooper
Forename(s): Laurence James Dale
Surname: Mercer
Also Known As:
  • Laurie
  • Lawrence James Dale Mercer
War: World War II, 1939-1945
Serial No.: 81157
Date of Birth: 24 June 1910
Place of Birth: Timaru, Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion: Methodist
First Known Rank: Private
Occupation before Enlistment: Civil Servant
Next of Kin: H.J. Mercer (father), Selwyn, RMD, Dunsandel, New Zealand
Marital Status: Single
Enlistment Address: Selwyn, RMD, Dunsandel, New Zealand
Physical Description:
  • Height: 5 feet 7 inches
  • Complexion: Fair
  • Eye colour: Brown
  • Hair colour: Brown
Enlistment Date: 17 October 1941
Age on Enlistment: 31
Military District: Kawakawa
Body on Embarkation: Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF)
Embarkation Date: 14 May 1943
Destination: Egypt
Nominal Roll Number: WW2 11
Page on Nominal Roll: WW2 90
Other Units: 1st New Zealand Army Tank Brigade
Military Training: Waiouru
Campaigns: Italy
Military Awards:
  • 1939-1945 Star
  • Italy Star
  • War Medal
  • New Zealand War Service Medal
Last Unit Served: 20 Armoured Regiment
Place of Death: Italy
Date of Death: 15 December 1943
Age at Death: 33
Year of Death: 1943
Cause of Death: Killed in action
Cemetery Name: Moro River Canadian War Cemetery, Italy
Grave Reference: XIII.B.7
Biographical Notes: The mother of the person who supplied most of this information was engaged to Laurie when he went to war.
Description of Image: Portrait, standing and smiling outside in the desert
Sources Used: Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force Nominal Roll No. 11 (Embarkations from 1st April, 1943 to 30th June, 1943)
Click on the image above for a larger view
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record