Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: Edward William Allnatt
Rank Last Held: Gunner
Forename(s): Edward William
Surname: Allnatt
Also Known As: Alanatt
War:
  • Regular Military Service
  • Korean War, 1950-1953
Serial No.: 207937
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 11 February 1927
Place of Birth: Oamaru, North Otago, New Zealand
First Known Rank: Gunner
Occupation before Enlistment: Driver
Next of Kin: Mrs M. McIntosh (sister), Dunedin, New Zealand
Marital Status: Single
Enlistment Address: Blenheim, New Zealand
Body on Embarkation: Kayforce
Embarkation Unit: 161 Battery
Embarkation Date: 10 December 1950
Place of Embarkation: Wellington, New Zealand
Vessel: Ormonde
Destination: Pusan, Korea (1 January 1951)
Other Units: Royal New Zealand Air Force
Military Awards: New Zealand Operational Service Medal (NZOSM)
Last Unit Served: Royal New Zealand Artillery, 16 Field Regiment
Place of Death: Korea
Date of Death: 26 November 1951
Age at Death: 24
Year of Death: 1951
Cause of Death: Died of wounds
Cemetery Name: United Nations Cemetery, Pusan, Korea
Memorial Name: Auckland War Memorial Museum, Hall of Memories. Korea, Malaya-Borneo.
Obituary: NZ Herald, 28 November 1951, p. 8.
Biographical Notes:
  • Served with the Royal New Zealand Air Force (RNZAF)
  • Served with Kayforce 1950-51
  • "Later in the morning, two gunners of 162 Battery were less fortunate when their truck, in which they were ferrying ammunition, was hit by a shell on the road leading to the battery position. One of them, Gunner E.W. Allnatt, later died of his wounds." (McGibbon 1996, vol. 2, p. 230)
  • Prime Minister Helen Clark and Defence Minister Mark Burton presented the New Zealand Operational Service Medal (NZOSM) to next of kin of New Zealanders who were killed or died in military operations since 1945 at a ceremony at Parliament 3 September 2003.
  • The New Zealand Operational Service Medal was received on his behalf by his brother Mr Wally Allnatt of Mosgiel.
Description of Image:
  • Auckland War Memorial Museum, Hall of Memories. Korea, Malaya-Borneo (taken in April 1999).
  • Hall of Memories WW2, Auckland War Memorial Museum, looking East (taken in April 1999)
Additional Information: Incorrectly named on the Korea memorial wall as "Allanatt"
Further References:
Sources Used:
  • K-Force nominal roll : embarked for Korea on 'Ormonde' on 10 December 1950
  • McGibbon, I.C. (1992-1996). New Zealand and the Korean War (Vols. 1-2). Auckland, N.Z.; Wellington, N.Z.: Oxford University Press in association with the Historical Branch, Dept. of Internal Affairs.
  • New Zealand Defence Force. Roll of Honour. Personnel who have died on operational service since 3 September 1945. URL: http://medals.nzdf.mil.nz/info/roll-of-honour/index.html
 Click on an image for a larger view
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record