Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: Brian Charles Quintall
Rank Last Held: Private
Forename(s): Brian Charles
Surname: Quintall
Also Known As: Browne
War: Korean War, 1950-1953
Date of Birth: 24 September 1926
Place of Birth: Auckland, New Zealand
Occupation before Enlistment: Painter/ Decorator
Enlistment Address: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Body on Embarkation: Kayforce
Date of Death: 10 September 1952
Age at Death: 25
Year of Death: 1952
Cause of Death: Accidental death
Biographical Notes: Served with 1 Royal Australian Regiment (RAR) 1951-52
Further References:
  • Ian McGibbon, New Zealand and the Korean War, Volume II: Combat Operations, Oxford University Press, Auckland, 1996, pp. 372, 410.
  • New Zealand in the Korean War. NZHistory online. URL: http://www.nzhistory.net.nz/war/korean-war
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record