Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: John Richard Roderique
Rank Last Held: Private
Forename(s): John Richard
Surname: Roderique
Also Known As: Ian Roderique
War: World War II, 1939-1945
Serial No.: 8457
Iwi: Kai Tahu
Hapu:
  • Kati Huirapa
  • Kati Mamoe
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 18 July 1911
Place of Birth: Bluff, Southland, New Zealand
Religion: Methodist
First Known Rank: Private
Occupation before Enlistment: Oysterman
Next of Kin: Mr T. J. Roderique (father), Bradshaw Street, Bluff, New Zealand
Marital Status: Single
Enlistment Address: Bradshaw Street, Bluff, New Zealand
Enlistment Date: 18 September 1939
Age on Enlistment: 28
Military District: Invercargill
Body on Embarkation: Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF), 1st Echelon
Embarkation Unit: 20 Canterbury and Otago Battalion
Embarkation Date: 5 January 1940
Place of Embarkation: Wellington, New Zealand
Destination: Egypt
Nominal Roll Number: WW2 1
Page on Nominal Roll: WW2 155
Campaigns:
  • Greece
  • Crete
  • Western Desert
Military Awards:
  • 1939-1945 Star
  • Africa Star
  • War Medal 1939-1945
  • New Zealand War Service Medal
Wounds and Diseases: Wounded - bullet close to heart and bullet wound to hand. Admitted 4 Field Ambulance, 1 NZGH, Middle East, and No. 1 NZ Hospital Ship 'Maunganui'.
Discharge Date: 31 August 1943
Last Unit Served: 20 Infantry Battalion
Place of Death: Invercargill, Southland, New Zealand
Date of Death: 11 October 1979
Age at Death: 68
Year of Death: 1979
Cemetery Name: Green Park Cemetery, Brighton Road, Waldronville, Otago, New Zealand
Obituary: Death notice: Southland Times
Biographical Notes:
  • Son of Thomas and Minnie Roderique of Bluff
  • His nephew says John (aka Ian) was wounded the same day as his brother Ian (aka Pat) Roderique (42242) was killed in action. Ian lived the remaining years with a bullet lodged too close to his heart to operate. While in the Allied Field Hospital (Battle of Sidi Rezegh), the hospital was overtaken by the Germans. The German doctor asked Ian which part of NZ he came from. Upon being told 'Bluff', the doctor told Ian that he had called into Bluff on a ship before the war and had walked up Bluff hill. Within a matter of hours, the Allies counter-attacked and the hospital returned to Allied control. Ian was then a POW without leaving his bed.
  • After the war he did light labouring jobs as he was limited by the war disability
Postwar Occupation: Light labouring jobs
Sources Used: Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force Nominal Roll No. 1 (Embarkations to 31st March, 1940)
Previous Military Experience:
  • Cadets (3 years)
  • Territorials (2 years)
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record