Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: Ralph Morton Amundsen
Rank Last Held: Private
Forename(s): Ralph Morton
Surname: Amundsen
Also Known As:
  • Ralph Amunsden
  • R.T. Ammundsen
War: World War I, 1914-1918
Serial No.: 10/878
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 1894
Place of Birth: Woodville, Manawatu, New Zealand
First Known Rank: Private
Next of Kin: Albert Bernard Amundsen (father), Owhango, King Country, New Zealand
Marital Status: Single
Enlistment Address: Owhango, King Country, New Zealand
Military District: Auckland
Body on Embarkation: Main Body
Embarkation Unit: Wellington Infantry Battalion
Embarkation Date: 16 October 1914
Place of Embarkation: Wellington, New Zealand
Transport:
Vessel: Limerick or Arawa
Destination: Suez,Egypt (3 December 1914)
Nominal Roll Number: Vol1
Page on Nominal Roll: 12
Last Unit Served: Wellington Infantry Battalion
Place of Death: Daisy Patch, Gallipoli, Turkey
Date of Death: 8 May 1915
Age at Death: 19
Year of Death: 1915
Cause of Death: Killed in action
Memorial Name:
  • Twelve Tree Copse (New Zealand) Memorial, Twelve Tree Copse Cemetery, Helles, Turkey
  • Auckland War Memorial Museum, World War 1 Hall of Memories
  • Woodville War Memorial, Fountaine Square, Woodville, New Zealand
Biographical Notes:
  • Son of Albert Bernard and Annie Mabel Amundsen, of Waharoa, Hamilton.
  • Private Amundsen was presumed killed in action at the Daisy Patch after being reported missing on 8 May 1915.
Description of Image:
  • Portrait, Auckland Weekly News 1915
  • Auckland War Memorial Museum, World War 1 Hall of Memories Panel Andrews W. - Anderson J.S. (photo J Halpin 2010)
Additional Information: Listed on AWMM Hall of Memories as Amunsden
Archives NZ source: Military personnel file
Further References:
Sources Used:
  • Nominal Rolls of New Zealand Expeditionary Force Volume I. Wellington: Govt. Printer, 1914-1919
  • Commonwealth War Graves Commission. URL: http://www.cwgc.org
  • Military Service Record
 Click on an image for a larger view
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record