Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: Andrew William Clark
Rank Last Held: Flight Sergeant
Forename(s): Andrew William
Surname: Clark
Also Known As: Andy Clark
War: World War II, 1939-1945
Serial No.: NZ421961
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 7 January 1919
Place of Birth: Ladbrooks, Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion: Methodist
First Known Rank: Leading Aircraftman
Marital Status: Single
Age on Enlistment: 23
Body on Embarkation: Royal New Zealand Air Force
Military Training:
  • Empire Air Training Scheme, Canada (Gunner).
  • Wireless Operator
Campaigns: Europe
Last Unit Served: RoyalNew Zealand Air Force, 115 Squadron, RAF
Place of Death: North Sea
Date of Death: 4 October 1943
Age at Death: 24
Year of Death: 1943
Cause of Death: Killed on air operations
Memorial Name: Runnymede Memorial, Surrey, United Kingdom
Memorial Reference: Panel 198
Biographical Notes:
  • Son of Andrew Frank and Isabella Clark, of Wataroa, Westland.
  • No. 115 Squadron, RAF, was based at Little Snoring, Norfolk, England.
  • At the time of his death Clarke was flying with Bomber Command.
  • The Auckland Museum Library's manuscripts collection contains a letter written by the father of Pilot Robert Clayton Newcomb (NZ413462) to Flight Sergeant Andrew Clark's father regarding the deaths of their sons (MS 2006/35).
Description of Image: Portrait
Further References:
  • Papers relating to Flying Officer Robert Clayton Newcomb, RNZAF, 1943. Auckland War Memorial Museum Library. MS 2006/35.
  • Wigram Air Force Museum holds Clark's campaign medals, Memorial Medal, Flying Log book and an official photograph.
  • Air Force Museum of New Zealand. Wigram
  • Martyn, E. (1998-2008). For Your Tomorrow (Vols. 1-3). Christchurch: Volplane Press.
Sources Used: Commonwealth War Graves Commission. URL: http://www.cwgc.org
Click on the image above for a larger view
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record