Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: John Clarence Norman Bealson Clark
Rank Last Held: Private
Forename(s): John Clarence Norman Bealson
Surname: Clark
Also Known As: John Clarence Norman Beatson Clark
War: World War II, 1939-1945
Serial No.: 28185
Date of Birth: 7 June 1915
First Known Rank: Private
Occupation before Enlistment: Hatter
Next of Kin: Mrs Ivy Lily Faith Clark (mother), 30 4th Avenue, Kingsland, Auckland, New Zealand
Marital Status: Single
Enlistment Address: 30 4th Avenue, Kingsland, Auckland, New Zealand
Military District: Auckland
Body on Embarkation:
  • Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF), 3rd Division (IP)
  • Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF)
Embarkation Unit:
  • 30 Battalion
  • Infantry Reinforcements
Nominal Roll Number:
  • WW2 3
  • WW2 4
Page on Nominal Roll:
  • WW2 86
  • WW2 67
Campaigns: Western Desert
Last Unit Served: 21Infantry Battalion
Place of Death: Western Desert
Date of Death: 24 July 1942
Age at Death: 27
Year of Death: 1942
Cause of Death: Died of wounds
Cemetery Name: El Alamein War Cemetery, Egypt
Grave Reference: I. G. 4.
Biographical Notes:
  • John Clark was the son of Charles Norman Clark and of Ivy Lily Faith Clark (nee Munro), of Auckland City, New Zealand.
  • He was educated at Mount Albert Grammar School where he was a top scholar.
  • While overseas he continued to write and some of his work was to be published in England. Unfortunately those manuscripts were destroyed in an air raid over London.
  • He died of wounds received while assisting a wounded comrade to safety.
Sources Used:
  • Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force Nominal Roll No. 3 (Embarkations from 1st July, 1940 to 31st March, 1941)
  • Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force Nominal Roll No. 4 (Embarkations from 1st April, 1941 to 30 June, 1941)
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record