Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: James Edward Lott
Rank Last Held: Corporal
Forename(s): James Edward
Surname: Lott
Also Known As: Jim
War:
  • Regular Military Service
  • Vietnam War, 1961-1975
Serial No.: 2112168
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 17 April 1947
Place of Birth: Auckland, New Zealand
Religion: Protestant
First Known Rank: Private
Occupation before Enlistment: Teacher Training College Student
Next of Kin: Mother
Marital Status: Single
Enlistment Address: 38 Sainsbury Road, Mt Albert, Auckland, New Zealand
Physical Description: Height: 5 feet 10 inches
Age on Enlistment: 19
Body on Embarkation: United States Marine Corps
Embarkation Date: 15 November 1967
Military Awards:
  • Navy Commendation Medal (United States)
  • Purple Heart (United States)
Award Circumstances: Medals received posthumously for service in Chu-Lai
Last Unit Served: United States Marine Corps
Place of Death: Quang Ngai, South Vietnam
Date of Death: 8 May 1968
Age at Death: 21
Year of Death: 1968
Cause of Death: Ground casualty, other explosive device
Cemetery Name: St Lukes Anglican Church, Mt Albert, Auckland, New Zealand
Grave Reference: Ashes
Memorial Name:
  • Vietnams Veteran Memorial Wall, United States
  • Memorial tree, St Luke's Anglican Church, near the corner of St Luke's and New North Roads, Mt Albert, Auckland, New Zealand
Memorial Reference: Panel 57E, Line 6.
Biographical Notes:
  • Son of Albert Edward Lott who was a US citizen and Joan Kinda Hannken who was a NZ citizen
  • Attended Mt Albert primary, Kowhai Intermediate and Mt Albert Grammar schools.
  • Served with the US Marines for 2 years. Jim's brother Roy also served in the US Marines.
  • Ashes buried at St Lukes Church, Mt Albert, Auckland
Description of Image:
  • Portrait (kindly provided by family)
  • Memorial plaque under memorial tree, St Luke's Anglican Church (photo John Halpin December 2012)
  • Memorial tree, St Luke's Anglican Church view 1 (photo John Halpin December 2012)
  • Memorial tree, St Luke's Anglican Church view 2 (photo John Halpin December 2012)
  • View, St Luke's Anglican Church (photo John Halpin December 2012)
  • Newspaper clipping, also published in Subritsky, M. (1995) Vietnam scrapbook.
Additional Information: Cenotaph database record compiled from information from the memorial plaque and the newspaper clipping
Further References: Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). p. 142
Sources Used: Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). The Vietnam scrapbook: "The second ANZAC adventure". Papakura, Three Feathers Publishing Co.
 Click on an image for a larger view
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record