Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: Maurice Jude Manton
Rank Last Held: Corporal
Forename(s): Maurice Jude
Surname: Manton
Also Known As: Morrie
War:
  • Regular Military Service
  • Vietnam War, 1961-1975
Serial No.: 346598
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 8 June 1938
Religion: Roman Catholic
First Known Rank: Corporal
Occupation before Enlistment: Soldier
Body on Embarkation: V-Force
Embarkation Unit: Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment, 1 Battalion (1RNZIR), Victor 1 Company
Last Unit Served: Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment, 1 Battalion (1RNZIR), Victor 1 Company
Place of Death: Phuoc Tuy Province, Vietnam
Date of Death: 2 September 1967
Age at Death: 29
Year of Death: 1967
Cause of Death: Killed in action
Cemetery Name: Waikumete Cemetery, Glen Eden, Auckland, New Zealand
Grave Reference: Roman Catholic Berm B Row 5, Plot 14
Memorial Name: Sacred Heart College Roll of Honour
Biographical Notes:
  • Attended Sacred Heart College 1952-53
  • Killed in action by a land mine
  • Listed in the ANZAC Battalion Roll of Honour
  • Memorial Flag - Presented to family
  • Formerly buried with a civilian headstone fellow soldiers Brian Wilson, Graeme Turvey, Raymond Beatson and James Bell erected a headstone that commemorated his service and death in Vietnam.
Description of Image:
  • Headstone, Waikumete Cemetery, Auckland (photo J. Halpin 2012)
  • Close view, headstone, Waikumete Cemetery, Auckland (photo J. Halpin 2012)
  • Detail, family dedication Headstone, Waikumete Cemetery, Auckland (photo J. Halpin 2012)
  • Wide view Headstone, Waikumete Cemetery, Auckland (photo J. Halpin 2012)
Further References:
Sources Used:
  • Newman, K. (Ed.). 1995. The ANZAC Battalion. Swanbourne, Western Australia: John Burridge Military Antiques. (Original work published 1968)
  • New Zealand Herald
  • Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). The Vietnam scrapbook: "The second ANZAC adventure". Papakura, Three Feathers Publishing Co.
 Click on an image for a larger view
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record