Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: Noel Stanley George Lyes
Rank Last Held: Gunner
Forename(s): Noel Stanley George
Surname: Lyes
Also Known As: Yogi
War: Vietnam War, 1961-1975
Serial No.: 41243
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 20 November 1939
Embarkation Unit: 161 Battery, Royal New Zealand Artillery
Last Unit Served: Royal New Zealand Artillery, 161 Battery
Place of Death: Vietnam
Date of Death: 23 June 1968
Age at Death: 29
Year of Death: 1968
Cemetery Name: Hokitika Cemetery, Seaview, Hokitika, Westland, New Zealand
Memorial Name: Auckland War Memorial Museum, Hall of Memories. Vietnam.
Biographical Notes: Memorial Flag - Presented in Australia.
Description of Image: Portrait
Sources Used: Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). The Vietnam scrapbook: "The second ANZAC adventure". Papakura, Three Feathers Publishing Co.
Click on the image above for a larger view
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record