Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: Leonard Cyril Jones
Rank Last Held: Private
Forename(s): Leonard Cyril
Surname: Jones
Also Known As: Sonny
War: Vietnam War, 1961-1975
Serial No.: 629544
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 7 November 1946
Embarkation Unit: Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment, 1 Battalion (1RNZIR), Victor 5 Company
Last Unit Served: Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment, 1 Battalion (1RNZIR), Victor 5 Company
Place of Death: Vietnam
Date of Death: 18 June 1970
Age at Death: 23
Year of Death: 1970
Cause of Death: Killed in action
Memorial Name: Auckland War Memorial Museum, Hall of Memories. Vietnam.
Biographical Notes:
  • Memorial Flag - Association to retain at mother's request.
  • Buried at Hunterville, Marton on 4 July 1970.
Description of Image: Portrait
Further References: New Zealand Ex-Vietnam Services Association Inc.; The Vietnam Scrapbook :'The Second ANZAC Adventure'.
Click on the image above for a larger view
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record