Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: Graham Richard Grigg
Rank Last Held: Staff Sergeant
Forename(s): Graham Richard
Surname: Grigg
Also Known As: Dick
War: Vietnam War, 1961-1975
Serial No.: 645140
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 5 October 1933
Place of Birth: Napier, New Zealand
Religion: Roman Catholic
Occupation before Enlistment: Clerk (Lintas Pty Ltd, Wellington)
Next of Kin: Mrs N.E. Grigg (mother), Waikanae, New Zealand
Marital Status: Single
Enlistment Address: 114 Wright Street, Wellington, New Zealand
Enlistment Date: 1 August 1957
Age on Enlistment: 23
Last Unit Served: Headquarters, V Force
Place of Death: Vietnam
Date of Death: 4 December 1965
Age at Death: 32
Year of Death: 1965
Cause of Death: Killed in action
Cemetery Name: Terendak Camp, Malacca, Malaysia
Biographical Notes:
  • According to Colin Whyte, he was due to go to Vietnam instead of Dick Grigg, but as Colin was to be married in a couple of months, Dick stood in for him on the posting. It was during this posting that Dick was killed.
  • Death was caused by a cerebral haemorrage caused by high explosive blast after a terrorist bomb exploded below his room in the Metropole Hotel Saigon on 4 December 1965.At the time of his death, he was pay clerk Headquarters NZ 'V' Force. A brief Memorial Service was held at Saigon on 9 December 1965 and his body was flown to Malaysia on 11 December. The funeral service was held at Terendak with full Military Honours on 14 December. Mass was celebrated at the Church of Corpus Christi with approximately 180 people attending. When the graveside service was finished volleys were fired and wreaths laid. A telegram of condolence was despatched to the next of kin. (from letter to Minister of Defence from R.V.J. Johnson (13.1.66)
  • A memorial Cross was issued to the family on 8 July 1966.
Description of Image: Portrait
Further References:
Sources Used: Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). The Vietnam scrapbook: "The second ANZAC adventure". Papakura, Three Feathers Publishing Co.
Previous Military Experience: Army Territorial Force (4 years)
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record