Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: Thomas Cooper
Rank Last Held: Private
Forename(s): Thomas
Surname: Cooper
Also Known As: Tom
War:
  • Regular Military Service
  • Vietnam War, 1961-1975
Serial No.: 482859
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 17 July 1948
Place of Birth: New Zealand
First Known Rank: Private
Occupation before Enlistment: Soldier
Marital Status: Single
Body on Embarkation: V-Force
Embarkation Unit: Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment, 1 Battalion (1RNZIR), Whiskey 3 Company, 3 Platoon
Military Awards: New Zealand Operational Service Medal (NZOSM)
Last Unit Served: Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment, 1 Battalion (1RNZIR), Whiskey 3 Company, 3 Platoon
Place of Death: 24 Evacuee Hospital (US) Servicemen, Vietnam
Date of Death: 11 October 1970
Age at Death: 21
Year of Death: 1970
Cause of Death: Died of wounds
Cemetery Name: urupa, Tainui urupa, Taupiri Mountain, New Zealand
Memorial Name:
  • Auckland War Memorial Museum, World War 2 Hall of Memories
  • Tuakau War Memorial, Tuakau Services Cemetery, corner of Alexandra Redoubt Road and Roberts Road, Tuakau, Waikato, New Zealand
Biographical Notes:
  • Son of Mrs E. Cooper. Rua and Papi Cooper were his guardians.
  • Died of wounds - gunshot wound to right scalp sustained in a friendly clash.
  • A Memorial Flag was presented to his guardian Mr Rua Cooper
  • Private Cooper's brother, Mr Martin Cooper of Auckland, received the New Zealand Operational Service Medal on his behalf from the Prime Minister and the Minister of Defence at a presentation at the Auckland War Memorial Museum on Thursday 27 November 2003
Description of Image:
  • Portrait
  • Headstone, Tainui Urupa Cemetery
  • Auckland War Memorial Museum, World War 2 Hall of Memories. Vietnam Panels names: Vietnam Names Awatere - Don
  • Hall of Memories WW2, Auckland War Memorial Museum, looking East (taken in April 1999)
Further References:
Sources Used: Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). The Vietnam scrapbook: "The second ANZAC adventure". Papakura, Three Feathers Publishing Co.
 Click on an image for a larger view
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record