Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: Rawhiti Hoera Brown
Rank Last Held: Sapper
Forename(s): Rawhiti Hoera
Surname: Brown
Also Known As: Raff Brown
War: Vietnam War, 1961-1975
Serial No.: 41708
Date of Birth: 26 September 1941
Last Unit Served: Royal New Zealand Engineers Whiskey 2
Place of Death: 1 Australian Field Hospital, South Vietnam
Date of Death: 12 August 1969
Age at Death: 27
Year of Death: 1969
Cause of Death: Killed in action
Memorial Name: Auckland War Memorial Museum, World War 2 Hall of Memories
Biographical Notes:
  • Buried at Gisborne
  • Killed in action - sustained shrapnel wounds to his head and body in enemy mine explosion
Description of Image:
  • Auckland War Memorial Museum, World War 2 Hall of Memories. Vietnam Panels names: Vietnam Names Awatere - Don
  • Hall of Memories WW2, Auckland War Memorial Museum, looking East (taken in April 1999).
Further References:
  • New Zealand Ex-Vietnam Services Association Inc., The Vietnam Scrapbook : 'The Second ANZAC Adventure'.
  • Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). p. 62, 63 details of the fatal attack
Sources Used: Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). The Vietnam scrapbook: "The second ANZAC adventure". Papakura, Three Feathers Publishing Co.
 Click on an image for a larger view
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record