Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: Arthur Vicary Bermingham
Rank Last Held: Private
Forename(s): Arthur Vicary
Surname: Bermingham
Also Known As: Stretch Bermingham
War: Vietnam War, 1961-1975
Serial No.: 43134
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 14 June 1948
Embarkation Unit: Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment, 1 Battalion (1RNZIR), Whiskey 2 Company
Military Awards: New Zealand Operational Service Medal (NZOSM)
Last Unit Served: Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment, 1 Battalion (1RNZIR), Whiskey 2 Company
Place of Death: Australia
Date of Death: 20 November 1969
Age at Death: 21
Year of Death: 1969
Cause of Death: Died of wounds
Cemetery Name: Maunu Cemetery, Cemetery Road off State Highway 14, Whangarei, Northland, New Zealand
Memorial Name: Auckland War Memorial Museum, World War 2 Hall of Memories
Biographical Notes:
  • Private Bermingham died of the wounds he sustained in a mine explosion.
  • Private Bermingham's injuries were sustained in an attack on 12 August 1969. Very seriously injured, he was evacuated on medical grounds to Australia where he died on 20 November 1969. Details of the attack he was wounded in and subsequently died from appear in The Vietnam Scrapbook : 'The Second ANZAC Adventure' p 62 & 63.
  • Buried at Maunu, Whangarei. A Memorial Flag was presented to his parents. Private Bermingham's brother, Mr Bill Bermingham of Auckland, received the New Zealand Operational Service Medal on his behalf from the Prime Minister and the Minister of Defence at a presentation at the Auckland War Memorial Museum on Thursday 27 November 2003.
Description of Image:
  • Auckland War Memorial Museum, World War 2 Hall of Memories. Vietnam Panels names: Vietnam Names Awatere - Don
  • Hall of Memories WW2, Auckland War Memorial Museum, looking East (taken in April 1999).
Further References: New Zealand Ex-Vietnam Services Association Inc.
Sources Used: Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). The Vietnam scrapbook: "The second ANZAC adventure". Papakura, Three Feathers Publishing Co.
 Click on an image for a larger view
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record