Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: Joseph Tauri Barrett
Rank Last Held: Sapper
Forename(s): Joseph Tauri
Surname: Barrett
Also Known As: Jerry
War: Vietnam War, 1961-1975
Serial No.: 209440
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 22 April 1942
Embarkation Unit: V4 (Victor 4) Company, 1st Battalion, Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment (1RNZIR)
Last Unit Served: Royal New Zealand Engineers, Victor 4
Place of Death: Vietnam
Date of Death: 24 November 1969
Age at Death: 27
Year of Death: 1969
Cause of Death: Killed in action
Cemetery Name: urupa, Te Kuiti Marae, Te Kuiti, King Country, New Zealand
Memorial Name: Auckland War Memorial Museum, Hall of Memories. Vietnam.
Biographical Notes:
  • Killed in action - Claymore mine
  • Memorial Flag - Presented to family at Memorial service 25-26 November 1989.
  • Sapper Barrett's nephew, Mr Maurice Davis of Auckland, received the New Zealand Operational Service Medal on his behalf from the Prime Minister and the Minister of Defence at a presentation at the Auckland War Memorial Museum on Thursday 27 November 2003
Description of Image:
  • Portrait
  • Auckland War Memorial Museum, World War 2 Hall of Memories. Vietnam Panels names: Vietnam Names Awatere - Don
  • Hall of Memories WW2, Auckland War Memorial Museum, looking East (taken in April 1999).
Further References:
Sources Used:
  • New Zealand Herald
  • Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). The Vietnam scrapbook: "The second ANZAC adventure". Papakura, Three Feathers Publishing Co.
 Click on an image for a larger view
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record