Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: Robert White
Rank Last Held: Bombardier
Forename(s): Robert
Surname: White
Also Known As: Jock
War: Vietnam War, 1961-1975
Serial No.: 928518
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 25 February 1937
Place of Birth: Fort William, Scotland
Next of Kin: Durham, England
Enlistment Address: 808 Princess Street, Dunedin, New Zealand
Embarkation Unit: 161 Battery, Royal New Zealand Artillery
Military Awards:
  • Cross of Gallantry with Palm (South Vietnam)
  • Military Merit Medal (South Vietnam)
  • New Zealand Operational Service Medal (NZOSM)
Last Unit Served: Royal New Zealand Artillery, 161 Battery
Place of Death: Vietnam
Date of Death: 14 September 1965
Age at Death: 28
Year of Death: 1965
Cause of Death: Killed in action
Cemetery Name: Terendak Camp, Malacca, Malaysia
Memorial Name:
  • Auckland War Memorial Museum, Hall of Memories. Vietnam.
  • Papakura - Karaka War Memorial, Great South Road, Papakura, New Zealand
Biographical Notes:
  • Robert White and Alastair Don were killed when the front of their vehicle, Romeo 2, 161 Bty, was blown up by a command detonated mine.
  • Memorial Flag - Presented to widow, Mrs Poko White of Auckland, received the New Zealand Operational Service Medal on his behalf from the Prime Minister and the Minister of Defence at a presentation at the Auckland War Memorial Museum on Thursday 27 November 2003
  • Killed in action - land mine
  • Remembered on the Papakura - Karaka War Memorial
Description of Image:
  • Portrait
  • Auckland War Memorial Museum, Hall of Memories World War 2. Vietnam Names Watt - Wright
  • Hall of Memories WW2, Auckland War Memorial Museum, looking East (taken in April 1999).
  • Papakura-Karaka War Memorial View 3 (photo John Halpin 2010)
  • Papakura-Karaka War Memorial, Names (photo John Halpin 2010)
Further References:
  • Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). Photographs p.45; p. 53, 56, 45, 161, 197.
  • New Zealand Ex-Vietnam Services Association Inc.
Sources Used:
  • Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). The Vietnam scrapbook: "The second ANZAC adventure". Papakura, Three Feathers Publishing Co.
  • New Zealand Herald
 Click on an image for a larger view
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record