Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: Stuart William Ellwood
Rank Last Held: Gunner
Forename(s): Stuart William
Surname: Ellwood
Also Known As: Stew
War: Vietnam War, 1961-1975
Serial No.: 42752
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 19 October 1947
Marital Status: Single
Embarkation Unit: 161 Battery, Royal New Zealand Artillery
Last Unit Served: Royal New Zealand Artillery, 161 Battery
Place of Death: Vietnam
Date of Death: 6 February 1968
Age at Death: 20
Year of Death: 1968
Cause of Death: Killed in action
Cemetery Name: Foxton Cemetery, Corner Hickford and Avenue Road, Foxton, New Zealand
Memorial Name: Auckland War Memorial Museum, Hall of Memories. Vietnam.
Biographical Notes:
  • Memorial Flag - presented to his parents on the 2 December 1989. An account of the flag's presentation written by Ngaire Ellwood (his sister) appears in 'The Vietnam Scrapbook' , p.194
  • Killed in action - gunshot wounds
Additional Information: Named Stew in a letter in The Vietnam Scrapbook p. 229
Further References:
  • New Zealand Ex-Vietnam Services Association Inc.
  • New Zealand Herald 8 February 1968, s1, p1.
  • Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). p. 229
Sources Used:
  • Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). The Vietnam scrapbook: "The second ANZAC adventure". Papakura, Three Feathers Publishing Co.
  • New Zealand Herald
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record