Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: John Stewart Williams
Rank Last Held: Private
Forename(s): John Stewart
Surname: Williams
Also Known As: Jack
War: Vietnam War, 1961-1975
Serial No.: 41530
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 15 December 1948
Next of Kin: Mrs Williams (wife), Napier, New Zealand
Marital Status: Married
Military Awards: New Zealand Operational Service Medal (NZOSM)
Last Unit Served: Royal New Zealand Engineers, Victor 4
Place of Death: Vietnam
Date of Death: 17 June 1969
Age at Death: 21
Year of Death: 1969
Cause of Death: Killed in action
Cemetery Name: Terendak Camp, Malacca, Malaysia
Memorial Name: Auckland War Memorial Museum, Hall of Memories. Vietnam.
Biographical Notes:
  • Private Williams' mother, Mrs June Williams of North Shore, Auckland, received the New Zealand Operational Service Medal on his behalf from the Prime Minister and the Minister of Defence at a presentation at the Auckland War Memorial Museum on Thursday 27 November 2003
  • Memorial Flag - Presented to family.
  • Killed in action - Gunshot wound to head and neck
Description of Image:
  • Portrait
  • Auckland War Memorial Museum, Hall of Memories World War 2. Vietnam Names Watt - Wright
Further References:
Sources Used:
  • Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). The Vietnam scrapbook: "The second ANZAC adventure". Papakura, Three Feathers Publishing Co.
  • New Zealand Herald
 Click on an image for a larger view
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record