Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: Arda Hema Hakaraia
Rank Last Held: 2nd Lieutenant
Forename(s): Arda Hema
Surname: Hakaraia
Also Known As: Arda Manga
War: World War II, 1939-1945
Serial No.: 35713
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 21 October 1917
First Known Rank: Private
Next of Kin: Mrs C. Hakaraia (mother), Rangiuru Road, Otaki, New Zealand
Marital Status: Single
Enlistment Address: Rangiuru Road, Otaki, New Zealand
Body on Embarkation: Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF)
Embarkation Unit: 28 (Maori) Battalion
Nominal Roll Number: WW2 3
Page on Nominal Roll: WW2 190
Last Unit Served: 28 (Maori) Battalion
Place of Death: New Zealand
Date of Death: 24 December 1977
Age at Death: 60
Year of Death: 1977
Cemetery Name: Otaki Public Cemetery, Otaki, New Zealand
Grave Reference: RSA Section, RSA plaque
Biographical Notes:
  • Son of Hema Whata Hakaraia and of Charlotte Hakaraia (nee Cootes), of Otaki
  • Two sons, brothers went to war Rakaherea Hakaraia (65399) died of wounds and Arda Hakaraia (357130)
Additional Information: Listed as Arda Hema Hakaraia on the Nominal Roll and by BDM. Named Arda Manga by whanau.
Archives NZ source:
Further References:
Sources Used:
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record