Auckland Museum Home

Cenotaph

Search Results 
Need Help? click here to read the tips on searching.   click here to search other Collection Databases.  
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record
Record Detail
Full Name: Robert John Silvester
Forename(s): Robert John
Surname: Silvester
Also Known As: Bob
War: World War II, 1939-1945
Serial No.: 453449
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 21 August 1922
First Known Rank: Sergeant
Occupation before Enlistment: Bank clerk
Next of Kin: Mr G.H. Silvester (father), Paterangi, Ohaupo, New Zealand
Marital Status: Single
Enlistment Address: C/o Bank of New Zealand, Te Awamutu, New Zealand
Military District: Te Awamutu, New Zealand
Body on Embarkation: Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF), 9th Reinforcements
Embarkation Unit: New Zealand Infantry Brigade
Embarkation Date: 14 May 1943
Place of Embarkation: Wellington, New Zealand
Vessel: Dominion Monarch
Nominal Roll Number: WW2 11
Page on Nominal Roll: WW2 117
Last Unit Served: 21 Infantry Battalion
Place of Death: Takapuna, Auckland, New Zealand
Date of Death: 2 July 2009
Age at Death: 86
Year of Death: 2009
Cemetery Name: Cremated at North Shore Memorial Park and Crematorium (Schnapper Rock), Albany, North Shore City, New Zealand
Obituary: Death Notice: New Zealand Herald, 4 July 2009
Biographical Notes: Husband of Jean
Sources Used:
Displaying 1 Record  Refine Search
Printable Record