Armoury - New Zealanders at WarTe Kakano - Pacific Resource CentreLibrary Catalogue - Written & PictorialWebsite - Learn MoreLibrary Resources - Websites and DatabasesNatural History Information Centre
Click to go to Ancestry Library Edition
Click to go to the Advanced Search
Click here for other Electronic Resources
Click to go to the Book Of Rememberance
 
Cenotaph Record
Refine Search Search Tips
Cenotaph information will not be updated until the end of 2014 while we upgrade the database.
Full Name
Jim Hauraki
Rank Last Held
Private
Forename(s)
Jim
Surname
Hauraki
Also Known As
  • James
  • Jimmy
  • P. Hauraki
War
World War II, 1939-1945
Serial No.
62718
Hapu
[Ngati Kaharau]
Gender
Male
First Known Rank
Private
Occupation before Enlistment
Farm hand
Next of Kin
Mr P. Hauraki (father), Omanaia, Hokianga, New Zealand
Marital Status
Single
Enlistment Address
Omanaia, Hokianga, New Zealand
Military District
Kawakawa
Body on Embarkation
Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF)
Embarkation Unit
28 (Maori) Battalion
Nominal Roll Number
WW2 4
Page on Nominal Roll
WW2 152
Campaigns
Western Desert
Last Unit Served
28 (Maori) Battalion
Place of Death
Western Desert
Date of Death
27 August 1942
Age at Death
25
Year of Death
1942
Cause of Death
Died of wounds
Cemetery Name
El Alamein War Cemetery, Egypt
Grave Reference
XIII.E.15
Memorial Name
  • Auckland War Memorial Museum, World War 2 Hall of Memories
  • Hokianga Arch of Remembrance, Kohukohu, Hokianga, New Zealand
Biographical Notes
  • Son of Mr Pae Hauraki of Omanaia, Hokianga.
  • His brother was 801371 Paraire Hauraki.
  • 'James Hauraki served in World War II. From the hapu of Ngati Kaharau, Kapotai, Waikato and Maniapoto, he was the brother of Pou Hauraki, Te Waihoroi Tana, Paraire Hauraki, Mere Cassidy and Ritihia Thompson.
  • James died of wounds in 1942. When James died his brother Paraire Hauraki enlisted.
  • His sister's name was Timaru Rogers.
Description of Image
  • Portrait, seated writes home to his family. "We never forgot" information supplied by Mere Cassidy of Omanaia and 2006 Reunion Committee.
  • Portrait, civilian clothes, Northland Roll of Honour CDROM
  • Auckland War Memorial Museum, Hall of Memories, World War 2. Names Hadley- Hall, Hansen - Hare, Harwood - Harworth
  • Hokianga Arch of Remembrance, Kohukohu, World War 2 Roll of Honour, names: Arona - Moa (supplied by G.A. Fortune in 2008.)
  • Hokianga Arch of Remembrance, Kohukohu (supplied by G.A. Fortune in 2008.)
Additional Information
  • Listed as P. Hauraki on the Hokianga Memorial
  • Next of kin details compiled from information in the Casualty lists published in the newspapers.
Further References
Sources Used
  • Commonwealth War Graves Commission. URL: http://www.cwgc.org
  • Auckland Museum. Roll of Honour, Auckland Province, 1939 - 1945. Auckland War Memorial Museum Library. MS 93/139.
  • Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force Nominal Roll No. 4 (Embarkations from 1st April, 1941 to 30 June, 1941)

Read our terms and conditions | Add your relative's information to Cenotaph