Armoury - New Zealanders at WarTe Kakano - Pacific Resource CentreLibrary Catalogue - Written & PictorialWebsite - Learn MoreLibrary Resources - Websites and DatabasesNatural History Information Centre
Click to go to Ancestry Library Edition
Click to go to the Advanced Search
Click here for other Electronic Resources
Click to go to the Book Of Rememberance
 
Cenotaph Record
Refine Search Search Tips
Cenotaph information will not be updated between March and June 2014 while we upgrade the database.
Full Name
William Henry Tuwharetoa Grace
Rank Last Held
Corporal
Forename(s)
William Henry Tuwharetoa
Surname
Grace
Also Known As
Bill
War
World War II, 1939-1945
Serial No.
802401
Iwi
Ngati Tuwharetoa
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
24 November 1913
Place of Birth
Tokaanu, Waikato, New Zealand
Religion
Church of England
First Known Rank
Temporary Corporal
Occupation before Enlistment
Chainman
Next of Kin
Mrs M.A. Grace (wife), PO Box 83, Taupo, New Zealand
Marital Status
Married
Enlistment Address
PO Box 83, Taupo, New Zealand
Enlistment Date
1 September 1943
Age on Enlistment
27
Military District
Rotorua
Body on Embarkation
Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF)
Embarkation Unit
28 (Maori) Battalion
Embarkation Date
31 March 1944
Nominal Roll Number
WW2 13
Page on Nominal Roll
WW2 47
Campaigns
Italy
Last Unit Served
28 (Maori) Battalion
Place of Death
Italy
Date of Death
16 February 1945
Age at Death
31
Year of Death
1945
Cause of Death
Killed in action
Cemetery Name
Faenza War Cemetery, Italy
Grave Reference
Plot I Row B Grave 10
Memorial Name
Auckland War Memorial Museum, World War 2 Hall of Memories
Biographical Notes
William Grace was the son of Puaatata Alfred Grace and Te Reiti Grace. He was the husband of Margaret Ann Grace of Tarawera
Description of Image
  • Portrait, with message "To M... & Papa from Bill"
  • Portrait, Weekly News
Further References
Sources Used
  • Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force Nominal Roll No. 13 (Embarkations from 1st January, 1944 to 31st March, 1944)
  • Auckland Museum. Roll of Honour, Auckland Province, 1939 - 1945. Auckland War Memorial Museum Library. MS 93/139.
  • Commonwealth War Graves Commission. URL: http://www.cwgc.org

Read our terms and conditions | Add your relative's information to Cenotaph