Armoury - New Zealanders at WarTe Kakano - Pacific Resource CentreLibrary Catalogue - Written & PictorialWebsite - Learn MoreLibrary Resources - Websites and DatabasesNatural History Information Centre
Click to go to Ancestry Library Edition
Click to go to the Advanced Search
Click here for other Electronic Resources
Click to go to the Book Of Rememberance
 
Cenotaph Record
Refine Search Search Tips
Cenotaph information will not be updated between March and June 2014 while we upgrade the database.
Full Name
John Hamilton Ingram
Rank Last Held
Private
Forename(s)
John Hamilton
Surname
Ingram
Also Known As
Te Kaiamo
War
World War II, 1939-1945
Serial No.
67534
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
5 August 1918
First Known Rank
Private
Occupation before Enlistment
Farmer
Next of Kin
Mrs P. Ingram (wife), Tarewa Road, Rotorua, New Zealand
Marital Status
Married
Enlistment Address
Horo Horo, Rotorua, New Zealand
Military District
Rotorua
Body on Embarkation
Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF)
Embarkation Unit
28 (Maori) Battalion
Nominal Roll Number
WW2 5
Page on Nominal Roll
WW2 106
Campaigns
Tunisia
Last Unit Served
28 (Maori) Battalion
Place of Death
Takrouna, Tunisia
Date of Death
20 April 1943
Age at Death
24
Year of Death
1943
Cause of Death
Killed in action
Cemetery Name
Enfidaville War Cemetery, Tunisia
Grave Reference
Plot VII, Row A, Grave 6
Memorial Name
Auckland War Memorial Museum, World War 2 Hall of Memories
Biographical Notes
  • John Ingram was the son of James and Ngahaka Ingram of Rotorua and the husband of Paterehia Ingram of Murupara, Auckland.
  • The following Waiata has been supplied by John Te Kaiamo Ingram's family for inclusion in this record. The waiata was composed by John's mother, Ngahaka, a few weeks after she received the news that her only son had been killed in the battle of Takrouna. The song is now sung by members of Ngahaka's family and is dedicated to her memory and that of her son.
  • HE WAIATA TENEI MO JOHN TE KAIAMO INGRAM NA TONA MANA A NGAHAKA INGRAM I TITO Pari rere o Takrouna i Tunihia I piki ai koutou e tama ma Ahakoa nga wehe nui Piki tonu koutou e Mapu ai to manawa Aue! Ra Rongonui! Rongotoa! Mohou ra te iwi Maori Moe mai ra e te Raukura I te marae o Tumatauenga Nga kura i muri nei Tangi hotuhotu nei Kua ngaro Te Matua i te Ao The cliffs which rose towards Takrouna in Tunisia You climbed its heights oh soldiers brave to battle there Filled with fear, heads held high You continued the climb Beating hearts, courageously, you carried on Rongonui! Rongotoa! Mohou ra te iwi Maori Sleep in peace my beloved only son On the fields of Tumatauenga The loved ones here, we wait at home With hearts sobbing, bereft, alone Aue! my only son, gone forever, from my embrace Aue! my only son, gone forever, from my embrace
  • Private Ingram was closely associated with Sergeant Manahi who was awarded the DCM for his part in this action. The plan was for a 'force' to create a diversion that would assist D. Company to attack Takrouna from the rear. Before dawn a group of about ten men led by Sergeant Rogers gathered in a hollow and were divided into two. Ingram went with Manahi and three other Privates H. Grant, K. Aranui and J. Takiwa, whilst Rogers took with him Sergeant Smith, Lance-Corporal H. Ruha and Privates E. Douglas, J. Douglas, W. Ratahi and W. Takurua. The action was reasonably successful but the price was high, as of this small group five were killed and several wounded.
Description of Image
  • Portrait
  • Headstone, EnfidavilleWar Cemetery, Tunisia (photo B. Coutts, 2009)
  • Map of the troop movements leading to the capture of Takrouna
Additional Information
  • The circumstances surrounding the action in which Private Ingram died took place at Takrouna, Tunisia. The Rock of Takrouna was a key point of the enemy's defence line. Nestling on the northern slopes was the village of Takrouna, uninhabited at the time but normally the home of about 500 people. The countryside between the troops and this strategic feature though fairly flat and undulating was a natural death trap. One of the worst features being impenetrable walls of cactus which, it transpired, had been heavily mined. On the night of the attack each assaulting battalion was allotted three Crusader tanks for the purpose of smashing through the cactus. Machetes were also issued to the men.
  • The New Zealand Division's intention was to attack and capture the Djebel el Froukr and Djebel el Ogla features and exploit to the north-west and north. In other words, they were to secure the end of a ridge and exploit into the hills. Fifth Brigade on the left of the New Zealand sector had for its first objective the capture of Djebel Cherachir which lay beyond Takrouna and Djebel Bir. The final objective, Djebel Froukr, lay a mile further north.
  • The Enfidaville-Zaghouan road ran between Cherachir and Takrouna and was the final objective for the first phase of the attack - the responsibility of 28 Battalion, on the right and 21 Battalion on the left. The 21 Battalion was to reach the road by moving around the left or western side of Takrouna. Takrouna hill itself and Djebel Bir were to be taken by the 28 Battalion. For a detailed account of the whole event refer to 28 (Maori) Battalion by J.F. Cody Chapter II.
Further References
Sources Used
  • Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force Nominal Roll No. 5 (Embarkations from 1st July, 1941 to 30 September, 1941)
  • Auckland Museum. Roll of Honour, Auckland Province, 1939 - 1945. Auckland War Memorial Museum Library. MS 93/139.

Read our terms and conditions | Add your relative's information to Cenotaph