Armoury - New Zealanders at WarTe Kakano - Pacific Resource CentreLibrary Catalogue - Written & PictorialWebsite - Learn MoreLibrary Resources - Websites and DatabasesNatural History Information Centre
Click to go to Ancestry Library Edition
Click to go to the Advanced Search
Click here for other Electronic Resources
Click to go to the Book Of Rememberance
 
Cenotaph Record
Refine Search Search Tips
Cenotaph information will not be updated until the end of 2014 while we upgrade the database.
Full Name
Maurice Jude Manton
Rank Last Held
Corporal
Forename(s)
Maurice Jude
Surname
Manton
Also Known As
Morrie
War
  • Regular Military Service
  • Vietnam War, 1961-1975
Serial No.
346598
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
8 June 1938
Religion
Roman Catholic
First Known Rank
Corporal
Occupation before Enlistment
Soldier
Body on Embarkation
V-Force
Embarkation Unit
Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment, 1 Battalion (1RNZIR), Victor 1 Company
Last Unit Served
Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment, 1 Battalion (1RNZIR), Victor 1 Company
Place of Death
Phuoc Tuy Province, Vietnam
Date of Death
2 September 1967
Age at Death
29
Year of Death
1967
Cause of Death
Killed in action
Cemetery Name
Waikumete Cemetery, Glen Eden, Auckland, New Zealand
Grave Reference
Roman Catholic Berm B Row 5, Plot 14
Memorial Name
Sacred Heart College Roll of Honour
Biographical Notes
  • Attended Sacred Heart College 1952-53
  • Killed in action by a land mine
  • Listed in the ANZAC Battalion Roll of Honour
  • Memorial Flag - Presented to family
  • Formerly buried with a civilian headstone fellow soldiers Brian Wilson, Graeme Turvey, Raymond Beatson and James Bell erected a headstone that commemorated his service and death in Vietnam.
Description of Image
  • Headstone, Waikumete Cemetery, Auckland (photo J. Halpin 2012)
  • Close view, headstone, Waikumete Cemetery, Auckland (photo J. Halpin 2012)
  • Detail, family dedication Headstone, Waikumete Cemetery, Auckland (photo J. Halpin 2012)
  • Wide view Headstone, Waikumete Cemetery, Auckland (photo J. Halpin 2012)
Further References
Sources Used
  • Newman, K. (Ed.). 1995. The ANZAC Battalion. Swanbourne, Western Australia: John Burridge Military Antiques. (Original work published 1968)
  • New Zealand Herald
  • Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). The Vietnam scrapbook: "The second ANZAC adventure". Papakura, Three Feathers Publishing Co.

Read our terms and conditions | Add your relative's information to Cenotaph