Armoury - New Zealanders at WarTe Kakano - Pacific Resource CentreLibrary Catalogue - Written & PictorialWebsite - Learn MoreLibrary Resources - Websites and DatabasesNatural History Information Centre
Click to go to Ancestry Library Edition
Click to go to the Advanced Search
Click here for other Electronic Resources
Click to go to the Book Of Rememberance
 
Cenotaph Record
Refine Search Search Tips
Cenotaph information will not be updated until the end of 2014 while we upgrade the database.
Full Name
Noel Stanley George Lyes
Rank Last Held
Gunner
Forename(s)
Noel Stanley George
Surname
Lyes
Also Known As
Yogi
War
Vietnam War, 1961-1975
Serial No.
41243
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
20 November 1939
Embarkation Unit
161 Battery, Royal New Zealand Artillery
Last Unit Served
Royal New Zealand Artillery, 161 Battery
Place of Death
Vietnam
Date of Death
23 June 1968
Age at Death
29
Year of Death
1968
Cemetery Name
Hokitika Cemetery, Seaview, Hokitika, Westland, New Zealand
Memorial Name
Auckland War Memorial Museum, Hall of Memories. Vietnam.
Biographical Notes
Memorial Flag - Presented in Australia.
Description of Image
Portrait
Sources Used
Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). The Vietnam scrapbook: "The second ANZAC adventure". Papakura, Three Feathers Publishing Co.

Read our terms and conditions | Add your relative's information to Cenotaph