Armoury - New Zealanders at WarTe Kakano - Pacific Resource CentreLibrary Catalogue - Written & PictorialWebsite - Learn MoreLibrary Resources - Websites and DatabasesNatural History Information Centre
Click to go to Ancestry Library Edition
Click to go to the Advanced Search
Click here for other Electronic Resources
Click to go to the Book Of Rememberance
 
Cenotaph Record
Refine Search Search Tips
Cenotaph information will not be updated until the end of 2014 while we upgrade the database.
Full Name
Leonard Cyril Jones
Rank Last Held
Private
Forename(s)
Leonard Cyril
Surname
Jones
Also Known As
Sonny
War
Vietnam War, 1961-1975
Serial No.
629544
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
7 November 1946
Embarkation Unit
Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment, 1 Battalion (1RNZIR), Victor 5 Company
Last Unit Served
Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment, 1 Battalion (1RNZIR), Victor 5 Company
Place of Death
Vietnam
Date of Death
18 June 1970
Age at Death
23
Year of Death
1970
Cause of Death
Killed in action
Memorial Name
Auckland War Memorial Museum, Hall of Memories. Vietnam.
Biographical Notes
  • Memorial Flag - Association to retain at mother's request.
  • Buried at Hunterville, Marton on 4 July 1970.
Description of Image
Portrait
Further References
New Zealand Ex-Vietnam Services Association Inc.; The Vietnam Scrapbook :'The Second ANZAC Adventure'.

Read our terms and conditions | Add your relative's information to Cenotaph