Armoury - New Zealanders at WarTe Kakano - Pacific Resource CentreLibrary Catalogue - Written & PictorialWebsite - Learn MoreLibrary Resources - Websites and DatabasesNatural History Information Centre
Click to go to Ancestry Library Edition
Click to go to the Advanced Search
Click here for other Electronic Resources
Click to go to the Book Of Rememberance
 
Cenotaph Record
Refine Search Search Tips
Cenotaph information will not be updated until the end of 2014 while we upgrade the database.
Full Name
Graham Richard Grigg
Rank Last Held
Staff Sergeant
Forename(s)
Graham Richard
Surname
Grigg
Also Known As
Dick
War
Vietnam War, 1961-1975
Serial No.
645140
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
5 October 1933
Place of Birth
Napier, New Zealand
Religion
Roman Catholic
Occupation before Enlistment
Clerk (Lintas Pty Ltd, Wellington)
Next of Kin
Mrs N.E. Grigg (mother), Waikanae, New Zealand
Marital Status
Single
Enlistment Address
114 Wright Street, Wellington, New Zealand
Enlistment Date
1 August 1957
Age on Enlistment
23
Last Unit Served
Headquarters, V Force
Place of Death
Vietnam
Date of Death
4 December 1965
Age at Death
32
Year of Death
1965
Cause of Death
Killed in action
Cemetery Name
Terendak Camp, Malacca, Malaysia
Biographical Notes
  • According to Colin Whyte, he was due to go to Vietnam instead of Dick Grigg, but as Colin was to be married in a couple of months, Dick stood in for him on the posting. It was during this posting that Dick was killed.
  • Death was caused by a cerebral haemorrage caused by high explosive blast after a terrorist bomb exploded below his room in the Metropole Hotel Saigon on 4 December 1965.At the time of his death, he was pay clerk Headquarters NZ 'V' Force. A brief Memorial Service was held at Saigon on 9 December 1965 and his body was flown to Malaysia on 11 December. The funeral service was held at Terendak with full Military Honours on 14 December. Mass was celebrated at the Church of Corpus Christi with approximately 180 people attending. When the graveside service was finished volleys were fired and wreaths laid. A telegram of condolence was despatched to the next of kin. (from letter to Minister of Defence from R.V.J. Johnson (13.1.66)
  • A memorial Cross was issued to the family on 8 July 1966.
Description of Image
Portrait
Further References
Sources Used
Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). The Vietnam scrapbook: "The second ANZAC adventure". Papakura, Three Feathers Publishing Co.
Previous Military Experience
Army Territorial Force (4 years)

Read our terms and conditions | Add your relative's information to Cenotaph