Armoury - New Zealanders at WarTe Kakano - Pacific Resource CentreLibrary Catalogue - Written & PictorialWebsite - Learn MoreLibrary Resources - Websites and DatabasesNatural History Information Centre
Click to go to Ancestry Library Edition
Click to go to the Advanced Search
Click here for other Electronic Resources
Click to go to the Book Of Rememberance
 
Cenotaph Record
Refine Search Search Tips
Cenotaph information will not be updated until the end of 2014 while we upgrade the database.
Full Name
Thomas Cooper
Rank Last Held
Private
Forename(s)
Thomas
Surname
Cooper
Also Known As
Tom
War
  • Regular Military Service
  • Vietnam War, 1961-1975
Serial No.
482859
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
17 July 1948
Place of Birth
New Zealand
First Known Rank
Private
Occupation before Enlistment
Soldier
Marital Status
Single
Body on Embarkation
V-Force
Embarkation Unit
Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment, 1 Battalion (1RNZIR), Whiskey 3 Company, 3 Platoon
Military Awards
New Zealand Operational Service Medal (NZOSM)
Last Unit Served
Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment, 1 Battalion (1RNZIR), Whiskey 3 Company, 3 Platoon
Place of Death
24 Evacuee Hospital (US) Servicemen, Vietnam
Date of Death
11 October 1970
Age at Death
21
Year of Death
1970
Cause of Death
Died of wounds
Cemetery Name
urupa, Tainui urupa, Taupiri Mountain, New Zealand
Memorial Name
  • Auckland War Memorial Museum, World War 2 Hall of Memories
  • Tuakau War Memorial, Tuakau Services Cemetery, corner of Alexandra Redoubt Road and Roberts Road, Tuakau, Waikato, New Zealand
Biographical Notes
  • Son of Mrs E. Cooper. Rua and Papi Cooper were his guardians.
  • Died of wounds - gunshot wound to right scalp sustained in a friendly clash.
  • A Memorial Flag was presented to his guardian Mr Rua Cooper
  • Private Cooper's brother, Mr Martin Cooper of Auckland, received the New Zealand Operational Service Medal on his behalf from the Prime Minister and the Minister of Defence at a presentation at the Auckland War Memorial Museum on Thursday 27 November 2003
Description of Image
  • Portrait
  • Headstone, Tainui Urupa Cemetery
  • Auckland War Memorial Museum, World War 2 Hall of Memories. Vietnam Panels names: Vietnam Names Awatere - Don
  • Hall of Memories WW2, Auckland War Memorial Museum, looking East (taken in April 1999)
Further References
Sources Used
Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). The Vietnam scrapbook: "The second ANZAC adventure". Papakura, Three Feathers Publishing Co.

Read our terms and conditions | Add your relative's information to Cenotaph