Armoury - New Zealanders at WarTe Kakano - Pacific Resource CentreLibrary Catalogue - Written & PictorialWebsite - Learn MoreLibrary Resources - Websites and DatabasesNatural History Information Centre
Click to go to Ancestry Library Edition
Click to go to the Advanced Search
Click here for other Electronic Resources
Click to go to the Book Of Rememberance
 
Cenotaph Record
Refine Search Search Tips
Cenotaph information will not be updated until the end of 2014 while we upgrade the database.
Full Name
Rawhiti Hoera Brown
Rank Last Held
Sapper
Forename(s)
Rawhiti Hoera
Surname
Brown
Also Known As
Raff Brown
War
Vietnam War, 1961-1975
Serial No.
41708
Date of Birth
26 September 1941
Last Unit Served
Royal New Zealand Engineers Whiskey 2
Place of Death
1 Australian Field Hospital, South Vietnam
Date of Death
12 August 1969
Age at Death
27
Year of Death
1969
Cause of Death
Killed in action
Memorial Name
Auckland War Memorial Museum, World War 2 Hall of Memories
Biographical Notes
  • Buried at Gisborne
  • Killed in action - sustained shrapnel wounds to his head and body in enemy mine explosion
Description of Image
  • Auckland War Memorial Museum, World War 2 Hall of Memories. Vietnam Panels names: Vietnam Names Awatere - Don
  • Hall of Memories WW2, Auckland War Memorial Museum, looking East (taken in April 1999).
Further References
  • New Zealand Ex-Vietnam Services Association Inc., The Vietnam Scrapbook : 'The Second ANZAC Adventure'.
  • Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). p. 62, 63 details of the fatal attack
Sources Used
Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). The Vietnam scrapbook: "The second ANZAC adventure". Papakura, Three Feathers Publishing Co.

Read our terms and conditions | Add your relative's information to Cenotaph