Armoury - New Zealanders at WarTe Kakano - Pacific Resource CentreLibrary Catalogue - Written & PictorialWebsite - Learn MoreLibrary Resources - Websites and DatabasesNatural History Information Centre
Click to go to Ancestry Library Edition
Click to go to the Advanced Search
Click here for other Electronic Resources
Click to go to the Book Of Rememberance
 
Cenotaph Record
Refine Search Search Tips
Cenotaph information will not be updated until the end of 2014 while we upgrade the database.
Full Name
Arthur Vicary Bermingham
Rank Last Held
Private
Forename(s)
Arthur Vicary
Surname
Bermingham
Also Known As
Stretch Bermingham
War
Vietnam War, 1961-1975
Serial No.
43134
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
14 June 1948
Embarkation Unit
Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment, 1 Battalion (1RNZIR), Whiskey 2 Company
Military Awards
New Zealand Operational Service Medal (NZOSM)
Last Unit Served
Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment, 1 Battalion (1RNZIR), Whiskey 2 Company
Place of Death
Australia
Date of Death
20 November 1969
Age at Death
21
Year of Death
1969
Cause of Death
Died of wounds
Cemetery Name
Maunu Cemetery, Cemetery Road off State Highway 14, Whangarei, Northland, New Zealand
Memorial Name
Auckland War Memorial Museum, World War 2 Hall of Memories
Biographical Notes
  • Private Bermingham died of the wounds he sustained in a mine explosion.
  • Private Bermingham's injuries were sustained in an attack on 12 August 1969. Very seriously injured, he was evacuated on medical grounds to Australia where he died on 20 November 1969. Details of the attack he was wounded in and subsequently died from appear in The Vietnam Scrapbook : 'The Second ANZAC Adventure' p 62 & 63.
  • Buried at Maunu, Whangarei. A Memorial Flag was presented to his parents. Private Bermingham's brother, Mr Bill Bermingham of Auckland, received the New Zealand Operational Service Medal on his behalf from the Prime Minister and the Minister of Defence at a presentation at the Auckland War Memorial Museum on Thursday 27 November 2003.
Description of Image
  • Auckland War Memorial Museum, World War 2 Hall of Memories. Vietnam Panels names: Vietnam Names Awatere - Don
  • Hall of Memories WW2, Auckland War Memorial Museum, looking East (taken in April 1999).
Further References
New Zealand Ex-Vietnam Services Association Inc.
Sources Used
Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). The Vietnam scrapbook: "The second ANZAC adventure". Papakura, Three Feathers Publishing Co.

Read our terms and conditions | Add your relative's information to Cenotaph