Armoury - New Zealanders at WarTe Kakano - Pacific Resource CentreLibrary Catalogue - Written & PictorialWebsite - Learn MoreLibrary Resources - Websites and DatabasesNatural History Information Centre
Click to go to Ancestry Library Edition
Click to go to the Advanced Search
Click here for other Electronic Resources
Click to go to the Book Of Rememberance
 
Cenotaph Record
Refine Search Search Tips
Cenotaph information will not be updated until the end of 2014 while we upgrade the database.
Full Name
Joseph Tauri Barrett
Rank Last Held
Sapper
Forename(s)
Joseph Tauri
Surname
Barrett
Also Known As
Jerry
War
Vietnam War, 1961-1975
Serial No.
209440
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
22 April 1942
Embarkation Unit
V4 (Victor 4) Company, 1st Battalion, Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment (1RNZIR)
Last Unit Served
Royal New Zealand Engineers, Victor 4
Place of Death
Vietnam
Date of Death
24 November 1969
Age at Death
27
Year of Death
1969
Cause of Death
Killed in action
Cemetery Name
urupa, Te Kuiti Marae, Te Kuiti, King Country, New Zealand
Memorial Name
Auckland War Memorial Museum, Hall of Memories. Vietnam.
Biographical Notes
  • Killed in action - Claymore mine
  • Memorial Flag - Presented to family at Memorial service 25-26 November 1989.
  • Sapper Barrett's nephew, Mr Maurice Davis of Auckland, received the New Zealand Operational Service Medal on his behalf from the Prime Minister and the Minister of Defence at a presentation at the Auckland War Memorial Museum on Thursday 27 November 2003
Description of Image
  • Portrait
  • Auckland War Memorial Museum, World War 2 Hall of Memories. Vietnam Panels names: Vietnam Names Awatere - Don
  • Hall of Memories WW2, Auckland War Memorial Museum, looking East (taken in April 1999).
Further References
Sources Used
  • New Zealand Herald
  • Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). The Vietnam scrapbook: "The second ANZAC adventure". Papakura, Three Feathers Publishing Co.

Read our terms and conditions | Add your relative's information to Cenotaph