Armoury - New Zealanders at WarTe Kakano - Pacific Resource CentreLibrary Catalogue - Written & PictorialWebsite - Learn MoreLibrary Resources - Websites and DatabasesNatural History Information Centre
Click to go to Ancestry Library Edition
Click to go to the Advanced Search
Click here for other Electronic Resources
Click to go to the Book Of Rememberance
 
Cenotaph Record
Refine Search Search Tips
Cenotaph information will not be updated until the end of 2014 while we upgrade the database.
Full Name
Robert White
Rank Last Held
Bombardier
Forename(s)
Robert
Surname
White
Also Known As
Jock
War
Vietnam War, 1961-1975
Serial No.
928518
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
25 February 1937
Place of Birth
Fort William, Scotland
Next of Kin
Durham, England
Enlistment Address
808 Princess Street, Dunedin, New Zealand
Embarkation Unit
161 Battery, Royal New Zealand Artillery
Military Awards
  • Cross of Gallantry with Palm (South Vietnam)
  • Military Merit Medal (South Vietnam)
  • New Zealand Operational Service Medal (NZOSM)
Last Unit Served
Royal New Zealand Artillery, 161 Battery
Place of Death
Vietnam
Date of Death
14 September 1965
Age at Death
28
Year of Death
1965
Cause of Death
Killed in action
Cemetery Name
Terendak Camp, Malacca, Malaysia
Memorial Name
  • Auckland War Memorial Museum, Hall of Memories. Vietnam.
  • Papakura - Karaka War Memorial, Great South Road, Papakura, New Zealand
Biographical Notes
  • Robert White and Alastair Don were killed when the front of their vehicle, Romeo 2, 161 Bty, was blown up by a command detonated mine.
  • Memorial Flag - Presented to widow, Mrs Poko White of Auckland, received the New Zealand Operational Service Medal on his behalf from the Prime Minister and the Minister of Defence at a presentation at the Auckland War Memorial Museum on Thursday 27 November 2003
  • Killed in action - land mine
  • Remembered on the Papakura - Karaka War Memorial
Description of Image
  • Portrait
  • Auckland War Memorial Museum, Hall of Memories World War 2. Vietnam Names Watt - Wright
  • Hall of Memories WW2, Auckland War Memorial Museum, looking East (taken in April 1999).
  • Papakura-Karaka War Memorial View 3 (photo John Halpin 2010)
  • Papakura-Karaka War Memorial, Names (photo John Halpin 2010)
Further References
  • Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). Photographs p.45; p. 53, 56, 45, 161, 197.
  • New Zealand Ex-Vietnam Services Association Inc.
Sources Used
  • Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). The Vietnam scrapbook: "The second ANZAC adventure". Papakura, Three Feathers Publishing Co.
  • New Zealand Herald

Read our terms and conditions | Add your relative's information to Cenotaph