Armoury - New Zealanders at WarTe Kakano - Pacific Resource CentreLibrary Catalogue - Written & PictorialWebsite - Learn MoreLibrary Resources - Websites and DatabasesNatural History Information Centre
Click to go to Ancestry Library Edition
Click to go to the Advanced Search
Click here for other Electronic Resources
Click to go to the Book Of Rememberance
 
Cenotaph Record
Refine Search Search Tips
Cenotaph information will not be updated until the end of 2014 while we upgrade the database.
Full Name
Stuart William Ellwood
Rank Last Held
Gunner
Forename(s)
Stuart William
Surname
Ellwood
Also Known As
Stew
War
Vietnam War, 1961-1975
Serial No.
42752
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
19 October 1947
Marital Status
Single
Embarkation Unit
161 Battery, Royal New Zealand Artillery
Last Unit Served
Royal New Zealand Artillery, 161 Battery
Place of Death
Vietnam
Date of Death
6 February 1968
Age at Death
20
Year of Death
1968
Cause of Death
Killed in action
Cemetery Name
Foxton Cemetery, Corner Hickford and Avenue Road, Foxton, New Zealand
Memorial Name
Auckland War Memorial Museum, Hall of Memories. Vietnam.
Biographical Notes
  • Memorial Flag - presented to his parents on the 2 December 1989. An account of the flag's presentation written by Ngaire Ellwood (his sister) appears in 'The Vietnam Scrapbook' , p.194
  • Killed in action - gunshot wounds
Additional Information
Named Stew in a letter in The Vietnam Scrapbook p. 229
Further References
  • New Zealand Ex-Vietnam Services Association Inc.
  • New Zealand Herald 8 February 1968, s1, p1.
  • Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). p. 229
Sources Used
  • Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). The Vietnam scrapbook: "The second ANZAC adventure". Papakura, Three Feathers Publishing Co.
  • New Zealand Herald

Read our terms and conditions | Add your relative's information to Cenotaph