Armoury - New Zealanders at WarTe Kakano - Pacific Resource CentreLibrary Catalogue - Written & PictorialWebsite - Learn MoreLibrary Resources - Websites and DatabasesNatural History Information Centre
Click to go to Ancestry Library Edition
Click to go to the Advanced Search
Click here for other Electronic Resources
Click to go to the Book Of Rememberance
 
Cenotaph Record
Refine Search Search Tips
Cenotaph information will not be updated until the end of 2014 while we upgrade the database.
Full Name
John Stewart Williams
Rank Last Held
Private
Forename(s)
John Stewart
Surname
Williams
Also Known As
Jack
War
Vietnam War, 1961-1975
Serial No.
41530
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
15 December 1948
Next of Kin
Mrs Williams (wife), Napier, New Zealand
Marital Status
Married
Military Awards
New Zealand Operational Service Medal (NZOSM)
Last Unit Served
Royal New Zealand Engineers, Victor 4
Place of Death
Vietnam
Date of Death
17 June 1969
Age at Death
21
Year of Death
1969
Cause of Death
Killed in action
Cemetery Name
Terendak Camp, Malacca, Malaysia
Memorial Name
Auckland War Memorial Museum, Hall of Memories. Vietnam.
Biographical Notes
  • Private Williams' mother, Mrs June Williams of North Shore, Auckland, received the New Zealand Operational Service Medal on his behalf from the Prime Minister and the Minister of Defence at a presentation at the Auckland War Memorial Museum on Thursday 27 November 2003
  • Memorial Flag - Presented to family.
  • Killed in action - Gunshot wound to head and neck
Description of Image
  • Portrait
  • Auckland War Memorial Museum, Hall of Memories World War 2. Vietnam Names Watt - Wright
Further References
Sources Used
  • Subritsky, M. (Compiler). (1995). The Vietnam scrapbook: "The second ANZAC adventure". Papakura, Three Feathers Publishing Co.
  • New Zealand Herald

Read our terms and conditions | Add your relative's information to Cenotaph