Armoury - New Zealanders at WarTe Kakano - Pacific Resource CentreLibrary Catalogue - Written & PictorialWebsite - Learn MoreLibrary Resources - Websites and DatabasesNatural History Information Centre
Click to go to Ancestry Library Edition
Click to go to the Advanced Search
Click here for other Electronic Resources
Click to go to the Book Of Rememberance
 
Cenotaph Record
Refine Search Search Tips
Cenotaph information will not be updated between March and June 2014 while we upgrade the database.
Full Name
Francis William Menzies
Rank Last Held
Driver
Forename(s)
Francis William
Surname
Menzies
Also Known As
Frank
War
World War I, 1914-1918
Serial No.
  • 10/798A
  • 5/798a
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
5 March 1894
Religion
Church of England
First Known Rank
Private
Occupation before Enlistment
Junior Lifter, Railways, Newmarket
Next of Kin
Mrs Amelia Menzies (mother), Massey Road, Otahuhu, Auckland, New Zealand
Marital Status
Single
Enlistment Address
Otahuhu, Auckland, New Zealand
Physical Description
  • Height: 5 foot 8 inches
  • Weight: 138 pounds
  • Hair: fair
  • Eyes: Blue
Enlistment Date
27 August 1914
Age on Enlistment
20
Military District
Wellington
Body on Embarkation
Main Body
Embarkation Unit
Wellington Infantry Battalion
Embarkation Date
16 October 1914
Place of Embarkation
Wellington, New Zealand
Transport
Vessel
Limerick or Arawa
Destination
Suez, Egypt
Nominal Roll Number
Vol1
Page on Nominal Roll
499
Other Units
  • Railways Engineers
  • Divisional Train, No 2 Company
Campaigns
Gallipoli
Military Awards
  • 1914-1915 Star
  • British War Medal (1914-1920)
  • Victory Medal
Wounds and Diseases
  • Wounded at Gallipoli, gun shot wounds to arm, face, chest. Dated 24 June 1915
  • 30 June 1915 Egyptian Army Hospital noted schrapnel wound arm shoulder
  • 5 August 1915, Transferred from No 1 Stationery Hospital, Port Said to Tahiti for return to new Zealand
Discharge Date
8 May 1916
Last Unit Served
New Zealand Army Service Corps
Reason for Discharge
Medically unfit for active war service on account of injuries received in service
Place of Death
New Zealand
Date of Death
1939
Age at Death
45
Year of Death
1939
Biographical Notes
  • Son of Amelia and Archibald Menzies
  • Enlisted in Auckland, 19 April 1914. Attested in Wellington 27 August 1914
  • Returned to New Zealand on the Tahiti
Additional Information
  • Enlisted as Frank
  • Listed at Archives New Zealand as Frank
  • Service number changed, listed with number 5/798a by National Archives
Archives NZ source
Military personnel file
Further References
Auckland Weekly News, 1916 p 48 5th row, 2nd from left. Portrait
Sources Used
Previous Military Experience
Auckland Territorials (3 years)

Read our terms and conditions | Add your relative's information to Cenotaph