Armoury - New Zealanders at WarTe Kakano - Pacific Resource CentreLibrary Catalogue - Written & PictorialWebsite - Learn MoreLibrary Resources - Websites and DatabasesNatural History Information Centre
Click to go to Ancestry Library Edition
Click to go to the Advanced Search
Click here for other Electronic Resources
Click to go to the Book Of Rememberance
 
Cenotaph Record
Refine Search Search Tips
Cenotaph information will not be updated between March and June 2014 while we upgrade the database.
Full Name
George Thomas McQuay
Rank Last Held
Private
Forename(s)
George Thomas
Surname
McQuay
Also Known As
Thomas George McQuay
War
World War I, 1914-1918
Serial No.
12/2582
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
25 August 1886
Place of Birth
Auckland, New Zealand
Religion
Church of England
First Known Rank
Private
Occupation before Enlistment
Carpenter
Next of Kin
Mrs Emma McQuay (mother), Stratford, Taranaki, New Zealand
Marital Status
Single
Enlistment Address
C/o Nurse McQuay, Stratford, Taranaki, New Zealand
Physical Description
Other: Flag tattooed over left deltoid
Enlistment Date
16 February 1915
Age on Enlistment
28
Military District
Wellington
Body on Embarkation
5th Reinforcements
Embarkation Unit
Auckland Infantry Battalion
Embarkation Date
13 June 1915
Place of Embarkation
Wellington, New Zealand
Transport
HMNZT 24
Vessel
Maunganui
Destination
Suez, Egypt
Nominal Roll Number
Vol1
Page on Nominal Roll
474
Campaigns
  • Gallipoli September 1915
  • Egypt 1915
  • Western European 1916
Military Awards
  • 1914-1915 Star
  • British War Medal (1914-1920)
  • Victory Medal
Discharge Date
22 November 1916
Last Unit Served
Auckland Infantry Regiment
Reason for Discharge
No longer physically fit for war service, neurasthenia
Place of Death
Stratford, Taranaki, New Zealand
Date of Death
28 December 1951
Age at Death
65
Year of Death
1951
Cemetery Name
Kopuatama Cemetery, SH 43, Stratford, Taranaki, New Zealand
Grave Reference
SOLD1 Plot 40
Biographical Notes
  • Son of Emma Louisa McQuay and Robert McQuay.
  • Two sons, brothers George Thomas McQuay (12/2582) and William Robert McQuay (24/1442) served in WW1.
  • Originally struck off strength as a deserter he was actually lost for 12 years in Australia with loss of memory after being buried under sandbags during shelling and subsequent misidentification as an Australian.
Additional Information
Name order varies as George Thomas (Military record) or Thomas George (BDM)
Archives NZ source
Military personnel file
Further References
Sources Used

Read our terms and conditions | Add your relative's information to Cenotaph