Armoury - New Zealanders at WarTe Kakano - Pacific Resource CentreLibrary Catalogue - Written & PictorialWebsite - Learn MoreLibrary Resources - Websites and DatabasesNatural History Information Centre
Click to go to Ancestry Library Edition
Click to go to the Advanced Search
Click here for other Electronic Resources
Click to go to the Book Of Rememberance
 
Cenotaph Record
Refine Search Search Tips
Cenotaph information will not be updated until the end of 2014 while we upgrade the database.
Full Name
Herbert Clement Burch
Rank Last Held
  • Private
  • Staff Sergeant
Forename(s)
Herbert Clement
Surname
Burch
Also Known As
H. Burch
War
  • South African War, 1899-1902
  • World War I, 1914-1918
Serial No.
  • 35
  • 9/251
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
26 April 1882
Place of Birth
Greytown, Wairarapa, New Zealand
Religion
Church of England
First Known Rank
  • Private
  • Sergeant
Occupation before Enlistment
  • Unknown occupation
  • Horse dealer
Next of Kin
  • Unknown next of kin
  • Adolphus Dodson Burch (brother), Greytown, Wairarapa, New Zealand
Marital Status
Single
Enlistment Address
  • Greytown, Wairarapa, New Zealand
  • Dipton, New Zealand
Enlistment Date
  • 22 July 1901
  • 13 August 1914
Age on Enlistment
  • 20
  • 32
Military District
  • Durban, South Africa
  • Invercargill, Otago
Body on Embarkation
Main Body
Embarkation Unit
  • Kitchener's Fighting Scouts, 2nd
  • Otago Mounted Rifles
Embarkation Date
16 October 1914
Place of Embarkation
Port Chalmers, New Zealand
Transport
HMNZT 9
Vessel
Hawkes Bay
Destination
Suez, Egypt
Nominal Roll Number
Vol1
Page on Nominal Roll
92
Other Units
Military Police duties
Campaigns
  • South Africa
  • Gallipoli
  • Egypt 1914, 1915
  • Western European, France 1916, 1917, 1918
Military Awards
  • 1914-1915 Star
  • British War Medal (1914-1920)
  • Victory Medal
Wounds and Diseases
Wounded 20 June 1915, right hand
Discharge Date
  • 10 February 1902
  • 9 February 1920
Last Unit Served
  • Kitchener's Fighting Scouts, 2nd
  • Divisional Headquarters
Reason for Discharge
  • Completion of service
  • Discharged on termination of period of engagement
Place of Death
Masterton, New Zealand
Date of Death
24 February 1946
Year of Death
1946
Biographical Notes
Son of Annie Maria Burch and Charles John Burch.
Additional Information
  • Also listed at Archives New Zealand as H. Burch SA35
  • SA TR OFS
Archives NZ source
Further References
Sources Used
Previous Military Experience
Wairarapa Mounted Rifles, 2 years

Read our terms and conditions | Add your relative's information to Cenotaph