Armoury - New Zealanders at WarTe Kakano - Pacific Resource CentreLibrary Catalogue - Written & PictorialWebsite - Learn MoreLibrary Resources - Websites and DatabasesNatural History Information Centre
Click to go to Ancestry Library Edition
Click to go to the Advanced Search
Click here for other Electronic Resources
Click to go to the Book Of Rememberance
 
Cenotaph Record
Refine Search Search Tips
Cenotaph information will not be updated between March and June 2014 while we upgrade the database.
Full Name
Cora Beattie Anderson
Rank Last Held
Matron
Forename(s)
Cora Beattie
Surname
Anderson
Also Known As
Roberton
War
World War I, 1914-1918
Serial No.
  • 22/1
  • 22/12
Gender
Female
Date of Birth
4 March 1881
Place of Birth
Auckland, New Zealand
First Known Rank
Nurse
Occupation before Enlistment
Nurse
Next of Kin
Mrs Annie Anderson (mother), Roslyn Avenue, Remuera, Auckland, New Zealand
Marital Status
Single
Enlistment Address
Roslyn Avenue, Remuera, Auckland, New Zealand
Enlistment Date
6 April 1915
Age on Enlistment
34
Military District
Auckland
Body on Embarkation
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Embarkation Unit
New Zealand Army Nursing Service Corps
Embarkation Date
8 April 1915
Place of Embarkation
Wellington, New Zealand
Transport
Rotorua 8 April 1915
Vessel
Rotorua
Destination
London, England
Nominal Roll Number
Vol1
Page on Nominal Roll
13
Other Units
  • New Zealand General Hospital, Cairo
  • Marrant War Hospital, October 1916-April 1917
  • Brockenhurst
  • Hornchurch Convalescent Hospital, April 1917-March 1919
Military Awards
  • Royal Red Cross (RRC)
  • Associate of the Royal Red Cross (ARRC)
  • Mentioned in Despatches (MiD)
Award Circumstances
MiD. Mentioned in Despatches by secretary for war for valuable services in United Kingdom, 16 March 1916.
Discharge Date
26 August 1919
Place of Death
Auckland, New Zealand
Date of Death
24 September 1962
Age at Death
81
Year of Death
1962
Cemetery Name
Purewa Cemetery and Crematorium, Meadowbank, Auckland, New Zealand
Grave Reference
Ashes Block M Row 18 Plot 66
Obituary
Death Notice: New Zealand Herald, 14 July 1976
Biographical Notes
  • Daughter of Annie Anderson and William Anderson.
  • Husband of Eric Butterfield Roberton.
  • Cora Beattie Anderson was a survivor of the wreck of the 'Elingamite', which sank after striking one of the Three Kings group of Islands in 1902.
  • She married Mr Eric Roberton in 1919 and together they farmed in the Taranaki until 1948.
  • Roberton was the President of the RANS Association in Auckland.
Description of Image
NZ Hospital Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England.
Additional Information
Serial Number is recorded as 22/1 on Nominal Roll; 22/12 on Archives New Zealand
Further References
  • Auckland War Memorial Museum Scars on the Heart ANZACS in Egypt 1914-18 Display. Display item is a quotation. "We are right in the thick of things, wounded and sick coming in faster than we can take them...As every few patients go out a fresh batch is put in and another surgical ward downstairs has had to be used for gastro-enteritis and dysentery cases. The men say it is just like heaven to be here and one feels that one cannot do enough for them...some are absolute wrecks. The men who left here just a week ago are coming back now wounded..."
  • No 1 New Zealand General Hospital, Brockenhurst
  • New Zealand Military Nursing: New Zealand Army Nursing Service - Royal New Zealand Nursing Corps. URL: http://www.nzans.org/index.htm
Sources Used

Read our terms and conditions | Add your relative's information to Cenotaph