Armoury - New Zealanders at WarTe Kakano - Pacific Resource CentreLibrary Catalogue - Written & PictorialWebsite - Learn MoreLibrary Resources - Websites and DatabasesNatural History Information Centre
Click to go to Ancestry Library Edition
Click to go to the Advanced Search
Click here for other Electronic Resources
Click to go to the Book Of Rememberance
 
Cenotaph Record
Refine Search Search Tips
Cenotaph information will not be updated between March and June 2014 while we upgrade the database.
Full Name
Thomas James Clinton
Rank Last Held
Private
Forename(s)
Thomas James
Surname
Clinton
Also Known As
Tom
War
World War I, 1914-1918
Serial No.
10783
Gender
Male
Date of Birth
7 June 1893
Place of Birth
Darfield, Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion
Roman Catholic
First Known Rank
Private
Occupation before Enlistment
Farmer
Next of Kin
Mrs W. Clinton (mother), Darfield, Canterbury, New Zealand
Marital Status
Single
Enlistment Address
Darfield, Canterbury, New Zealand
Physical Description
  • Height: 5 feet 6 inches
  • Weight: 140 pounds
  • Complexion: Fair
  • Eye colour: Grey
  • Hair colour: Fair
Age on Enlistment
21
Body on Embarkation
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Embarkation Unit
1st New Zealand Cyclist Company
Embarkation Date
6 May 1916
Place of Embarkation
Wellington, New Zealand
Transport
Vessel
Mokoia or Navua
Destination
Suez, Egypt (22 June 1916)
Nominal Roll Number
31
Page on Nominal Roll
4
Campaigns
Messines
Military Awards
  • British War Medal (1914-1920)
  • Victory Medal
Wounds and Diseases
Admitted hospital (sick - shingles) 12.11.1917, discharged 26.11.1917
Last Unit Served
New Zealand Cyclist Battalion
Place of Death
Somme, France
Date of Death
18 April 1918
Age at Death
25
Year of Death
1918
Cause of Death
Killed in action
Memorial Name
Messines Ridge (New Zealand) Memorial, Messines Ridge British Cemetery, Belgium
Obituary
Obituary: The Star, 18 May 1918
Biographical Notes
  • Thomas Clinton was the son of Mr William Francis Clinton and Mrs. Mary Clinton, of Darfield, Canterbury.
  • Joined Cyclist Corps 14 April 1916
  • Transcript of a letter from Tom to his sister Annie sent from "France, Dec 20th 17. Dear Annie, A few lines to let you know I am allright [sic]. Winter is setting in now we have had a few frosts not much rain yet the less we have of it the better I was talking to Harry Page the other day Jim Clinton is in the same Coy. he told me that Tom died at the Base through sickness a month or so ago.
  • Did you go to the show or races in November Kirwee [?] show is over now too no doubt you went there. How is the geese getting on this years young ones will be well grown now have you any Turkeys. Joe told me sometime ago he has some. When we were out for a spell a few weeks back (out of the danger zone) there were some farms with turkeys the kiddies used to take them out in the daytime to the paddocks like sheep. I have had a fortnight in hospital lately but am A1 now. I sent a parcel to you about a month ago hope you receive it safe. Well old sport news is scarce so will close. With best wishes . Hoping Dave & the kiddies are well. Your fond Brother, Tom x"
Description of Image
  • Portrait, from his commemorative card
  • Portrait, Obituary The Star, 18 May 1918
Archives NZ source
Military personnel file
Sources Used
  • Nominal Rolls of New Zealand Expeditionary Force Volume II. Wellington: Govt. Printer, 1917
  • Commonwealth War Graves Commission. URL: http://www.cwgc.org
  • The Star (Christchurch, N.Z.)

Read our terms and conditions | Add your relative's information to Cenotaph